[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Message1:The process matching the filter

Posted on 2009-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Message1:The process matching the filter                        
 basename=dmupdate&arguments=FRPRDTSF.C has been killed or does    
  not exist.                                                      
  Message2:The process matching the filter                        
 basename=dmupdate&arguments=ITINVMIR.C has been killed or does    
 not exist.                                                        
  Message3:The process matching the filter                        
 basename=dmupdate&arguments=EBMPRD2.C has been killed or does    
 not exist                                                        
                                                                   
 Message4:The process matching the filter                          
 basename=dmupdate&arguments=ESPPICM1.C has been killed or does    
 not exist                                                        
  Received multiple alerts for same server  

Im getting this alert
and I believe I need to restart the process related to datamirror application.
All the processes related to dmupdate are to be restarted.            
[seuedcdbs017:root:/home/tsv52/tso/bin:] ps -ef|grep dmupdate  
   tsv52  241904       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00            
/home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ITINVMIR.C                        
   tsv52  278644       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:01            
/home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ESPPRDTS.C                        
   tsv52  315452       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:07            
/home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate EBMPRD1.C                        
   tsv52  323644       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00            
                                                               
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ESPPRD4.C                      
    tsv52  327682       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ESPPICM1.C                      
    tsv52  377052       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ESPTDS2.C                      
    tsv52  741650       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate FRPRDTSU.C                      
    tsv52  790968       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate EBMPRD5.C                      
    tsv52 1085796       1   1 14:01:20      -  0:05          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate EBMPRD2.C                      
    tsv52 1130854       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:01          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate ESPPRD3.C                      
    tsv52 1262012       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:00          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate FRPRDTSF.C                      
    tsv52 1339670       1   0 14:01:20      -  0:05          
 /home/tsv52/tso/bin/dmupdate EBMPRD4.C                          

but I dont know how to do it. can any one help me on this?

0
Comment
Question by:Prajith
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26095571
Hi,
You should first try to shut down the CDC server -
dmshutdown -I
and if this doesn't help
dmterminate -I
But you might be right - because all the processes above are running under parent 1 (= init) it could be that a simple restart of the CDC server will not help.
If this is the case,  first kill all processes containing "dmupdate" in their command -
echo kill $(ps -ef | grep dmupdate | awk '{print $2}')
The echo above will show you what the command is going to do. If the results are as expected, run it without echo.
Check again if any processes are left. If so, reapeat the above command replacing "kill" with "kill -9"
This should finally get you rid of those beasts.
Make sure that you actually ran dmshutdown or dmterminate, then restart the CDC server using
dmts64 -I
Good luck!
wmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 26127623
from when onwards this issue has been raised?
any recent change in the configuration might leads to this issue?
This points will help you to findout the cause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prajith
ID: 31668423
gud
0