[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD in RAID mode but NOT AHCI

Posted on 2009-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
So I have an install of XP.  I can run it fine in AHCI but when I change it to RAID mode (with an array built or not) it blue screens before the login screen.

Any ideas?

JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26094253
why do you switch to raid mode?   any reason?
normally you set up raid first - then install OS
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 26097378
Windows is BSOD because it's expecting to find an AHCI boot drive and isn't.

nobus is correct that normally you would set up the RAID, then install the OS.

However, if you want to try migrating your current install, here's a guide:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/196922-32-switching-storage-controllers-reinstalling-windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 26098202
I am installing WIN 7 on a RAID 0 and want to keep XP around so I can dual boot until I am sure everything is working.  I figured if I am in XP and have it set up for RAID mode, it will see my Win7 OS Partition Array as a data drive.

I switched from IDE to AHCI (which is working) and then I was going to create an array for a data drive(s).

So I figured I'd make the switch from IDE to AHCI, then switch the RAID after that was stable.


 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 26102723
imo - you can't do that.
raid = raid, and can't be used otherwise
you can connect an ide drive to a separate controller though ! and use both
0