?
Solved

Hi Jack this log

Posted on 2009-12-20
13
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello experts....

Have some off behavior on a laptop - I suspect something else, but wanted to run this by ya to make sure....

Does anything look out of the ordinary in the following HiJack this log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 2:44:38 AM, on 12/21/2009
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16608)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\IFXTCS.exe
C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\IreIKE.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\IFXSPMGT.exe
C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\IPSecMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton Ghost\Agent\VProSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Sprint\Pantech\Sprint Mobile Broadband (Pantech)\PWIUtilityService.exe
C:\Program Files\ProtectTools\Embedded Security Software\PSDsrvc.EXE
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mqsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Shared\hpqwmiex.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mqtgsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\ProtectTools\Embedded Security Software\PSDrt.exe
C:\Program Files\ProtectTools\Embedded Security Software\SpTna.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\Program Files\HPQ\HP ProtectTools Security Manager\PTServs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\AGRSMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\QlbCtrl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb09.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\hpcoretech\hpcmpmgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
c:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\Wcescomm.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\rapimgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\SafeCfg.exe
c:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\ccc.exe
C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe
C:\WINDOWS\mute.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Kacines.Steve\Desktop\INSTALLS\Process_explorer\ProcessExplorer\procexp.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Kacines.Steve\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = about:blank
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=74005
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Certify_Addin_IE - {cd501284-6a8d-4cbf-8b3e-ed96d0931e8b} - C:\Program Files\Certify, LLC\Certify Expense Import\adxloader.dll
O2 - BHO: CutePDF Form Filler - {D41289F2-69C6-417B-897E-C653D677CBAF} - C:\Program Files\Acro Software\CutePDF Pro\CPFillerCo.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MsmqIntCert] regsvr32 /s mqrt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cpqset] C:\Program Files\HPQ\Default Settings\cpqset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\Sminst\Recguard.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Service] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbsvstr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Help Update] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbinhlp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Check Version] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbckver.exe" LOGIN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Client Access Express Welcome] "C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\cwbwlwiz.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [FRYMXINS] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\Fire GL 3D Studio Max\atiimxgl"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe" runtime -Delay
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AGRSMMSG] AGRSMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QlbCtrl.exe] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch Buttons\QlbCtrl.exe /Start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb09.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPHUPD05] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\\{5372B9A6-6E51-4f90-9B40-E0A3B8475C4E}\hphupd05.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Component Manager] "C:\Program Files\HP\hpcoretech\hpcmpmgr.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [StartCCC] c:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\Wcescomm.exe"
O4 - Startup: IRM Offline Refresh.lnk = C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe
O4 - Startup: mute (place in startup directory).lnk = C:\WINDOWS\mute.exe
O4 - Global Startup: NetScreen-Remote.lnk = C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\SafeCfg.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MI3AA1~1\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.hp.com
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1204058987453
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Autodesk Licensing Service - Autodesk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Service\AdskScSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: GEARSecurity - GEAR Software - C:\WINDOWS\System32\GEARSec.exe
O23 - Service: hpqwmiex - Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Shared\hpqwmiex.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - c:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Security Platform Management Service (IFXSpMgtSrv) - Infineon Technologies AG - C:\WINDOWS\system32\IFXSPMGT.exe
O23 - Service: Trusted Platform Core Service (IFXTCS) - Infineon Technologies AG - C:\WINDOWS\system32\IFXTCS.exe
O23 - Service: SafeNet Monitor Service (IPSECMON) - SafeNet - C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\IPSecMon.exe
O23 - Service: SafeNet IKE Service (IreIKE) - SafeNet - C:\Program Files\Juniper\NetScreen-Remote\IreIKE.exe
O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: Norton Ghost - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Ghost\Agent\VProSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Pantech Utility Service - Sprint Spectrum, L.L.C - C:\Program Files\Sprint\Pantech\Sprint Mobile Broadband (Pantech)\PWIUtilityService.exe
O23 - Service: PC Angel (PCA) - SoftThinks - C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\PCAngel.exe
O23 - Service: Personal Secure Drive Service (PersonalSecureDriveService) - Infineon Technologies AG - C:\Program Files\ProtectTools\Embedded Security Software\PSDsrvc.EXE
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

--
End of file - 10707 bytes

0
Comment
Question by:skacines
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26094111
I would follow theese steps :

1 : Run Ccleaner
2 : Run Combofix
3 : Get Maleware antibytes ! Update, and make a full system scan in Windows Safe mode.

Your logfile is looking good.

Do you know theese enteries ?

C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe
O2 - BHO: Certify_Addin_IE - {cd501284-6a8d-4cbf-8b3e-ed96d0931e8b} - C:\Program Files\Certify, LLC\Certify Expense Import\adxloader.dll
O4 - Startup: IRM Offline Refresh.lnk = C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 800 total points
ID: 26094147
Your HijackThis logfile looks pretty good but please note that many nasties can hide themselves from a HijackThis scan, including rootkits.
If in any doubt at all regarding Malware, try downloading, then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (as already suggested), but from here>
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.

Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 800 total points
ID: 26094182
For your interest>
autoofflineprocess.exe information:
http://www.whatsrunning.net/whatsrunning/QueryProcessID.aspx?Process=13240

adxloader.dll - adxloader - DLL Information:
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/dlllibrary/adxloader/

Note that if you keep getting autoofflineprocess.exe errors, you may have a registry error problem, perhaps previous damage by Malware or virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 26095894
"Do you know theese enteries ?

C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe
O2 - BHO: Certify_Addin_IE - {cd501284-6a8d-4cbf-8b3e-ed96d0931e8b} - C:\Program Files\Certify, LLC\Certify Expense Import\adxloader.dll
O4 - Startup: IRM Offline Refresh.lnk = C:\Program Files\EMC IRM\Common\autoofflineprocess.exe "

JarlK - yes, I know what these are

autoofflineprocess.exe is associated with DRM that is built into Chrysler engineering standards.  adxloader.dll is associated with my companies expense report provider (Certify).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 200 total points
ID: 26100241
Could you describe what the "off" behaviour is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 26100332
Hi there Optoma!

You are actually helping me already with the "off behavior".  This is the NW8440 with delayed windows explorer response. I past a link to the other question here, but not sure how to that in short order.

I ran a HiJack This to make sure there wasnt anything funny in there that I had missed.

I plan to create an image of the machine and then start hacking away at it.  I am actually suspecting the DRM  garbage as this isnt present on the "clone" machine that doesnt have the problem.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26100484
Ah, Yes!
Upload C:\WINDOWS\mute.exe to http://virusscan.jotti.org/en 
Unsure of it as never seen it before!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skacines
ID: 26100544
I know what mute.exe is.. it is *way* cool.  Basically, ya run it at start up and it mutes the audio card in case you forgot to silence it when ya shut down.  One of those windows annoyances.

I put mute.exe in the machine and put it in all my machines.  I have been using it for years and I am very confident it is clean.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26100598
Ok cool! Useful so :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26102642
Have you tried to run Combofix ?
MBAM, CCleaner ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skacines
ID: 31668434
Thanks as always folks .. A+.......
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26111926
;)
0