[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Should I clean and reconfigure SBS Server or Build a new machine?

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My company was just bought by another company including email domain names.  My boss decided to start a new business.  So now I am wondering, should I clean the SBS Server and reconfigure to rename domain, accept the new email domain name and remove and add the machines.  Or should I build the SBS on another machine and move all the client machines to the new SBS installation.  If I build a new SBS machine can I run both machines at the same time while I move the clients?
0
Comment
Question by:andy0rtiz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26094308
Yes, You can create a new installation of SBS with the new domain name (so you have a clean install without errors).

Then, create a trust between two domains, and move users and computers from the old to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1336 total points
ID: 26094520
incorrect. this is SBS it does not support trusts.

if you really need to rename the domain it can be done see http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
however also read http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=2054

I would not do a rename but would much rather a clean fresh install.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 664 total points
ID: 26094644
ops .... pardon.

However I agree you do a clean install, so as to avoid any risk of errors due to rename the domain.
Possible authentication failure, or other right due to the recreation of the DNS record.

I would create a new installation.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26095979
I'll correct that further. With server 2003 you can change the domain name but with SBS it is not possible. Changing either the server name or the domain name requires a complete server rebuild from scratch. You have no choice. It is one of the few limitations of SBS.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26096003
To confirm; "After you install Windows Small Business Server 2003, you cannot change the settings specified in Full DNS name for internal domain or NetBIOS domain name. These settings are used to configure server applications during Setup. If you want to change these names, you must reinstall Windows Small Business Server 2003."
from: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708159(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 1336 total points
ID: 26100776
So many answers, so many corrections.... It must be christmas ;)
Robwill is correct you cannot rename an SBS the way you do a normal.

However you can do a rename the domain via http://www.sbsmigration.com/

However i would still go a clean install.

Cheers.
0