?
Solved

how to create solution package that is .wsp file  in sharepoint?

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
how to create solution package that is .wsp file  in sharepoint?
0
Comment
Question by:ramuar1981
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manojce earned 500 total points
ID: 26095279
For Creating WSP Package you have to use below packages for SharePoint.
1. WSPBuilder
2. VS Share Point Extension 1.3.

You can use any one of above for creating package for SharePoint Feature, WebPart, Custom Field Control, ..etc.

For more SharePoint Details check below link
http://sharepointbuild.blogspot.com  

Happy Programming

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26145136
You should accept manojce's answer, it's completely correct.
There is a third option called STSDEV but I would recommend using WSPBuilder.
0