[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to clear smit.log and smit.transaction

Posted on 2009-12-21
15
Medium Priority
?
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
recencely we recived one alert from My system admin team .It's saying that file system under /home directory is full
 Filesystem /home is above threshold: Current Value= 98 Threshold Value = 98    
> can you please give suggetion i want to eliminate this one ?
0
Comment
Question by:kumar1251
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 26094334
you should delete / compress old files from this directory

make sure that you don't have log files and old backups you don't need any more
you can also try to compress log / backup files using gzip (i get more than 90% compression sometimes)

regarding clearing smit files, I don't know how to do it,
maybe just rename them, see that everything works fine and eventually move them to a different file system or delete them?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26094375
Hi,
simply delete them, if you don't need the information any more.
smit will create new files next time it's called.
Consider having smit store its logs in another location (maybe with more free space) in the future.
This can be done using the -l and -s flags of smit (or smitty).
Set e.g. in your .profile
alias smitty="/usr/bin/smit -C -l /path/to/log -s /path/to/script.log"
alias smit="/usr/bin/smit -l /path/to/log -s /path/to/script.log"  
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar1251
ID: 26094495
it's saying The file access permissions do not allow the specified action.
ksh: smit.log: 0403-005 Cannot create the specified file.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26094508
Obviously you'll have to redirect the logs to a location you have write permission to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumar1251
ID: 26102484
can you please provide detail's about db2dasdiag.log file .If i recreate this file what will happen  ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 26102492
nothing happens
it is just a log file
you can delete it
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26102517
Don't just delete it, as it is possibly in use by db2.
Rather empty this file by issuing
>dasdiag.log
(Note the > sign)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 26103218
See your other case # 24996273 !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 26168546
Hi
        with find command findout first 10 files as per size  in /home and lookout whose home directory is having big file ask them to do house keeping.then try to clear it out based on  need. Delete old user home directory which is not in use.
/home is seperate direcory or filesystem?
if it is directory then try work in the above procedure which I explained
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 27644443

Hi,

why wouldn't you recommend accepting my answer #26094375 , which is precise and correct?

What else should I have said?

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 27724116
As I wrote above - I think my answer http:#a26094375  is precise and correct.
(I'm a bit curious whether this"http..." thing will actually work ...)
wmp
0