[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i'm using tis code in jsp  <textarea name="address" rows="3" cols="5"></textarea> , i need to retrieve d data from database

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i'm using tis code in jsp  
<textarea name="address" rows="3" cols="5"></textarea> ,
i'm able to store the value of tis field in d database but the thing is wen i try 2 retrieve the data i'm not getting anything , can u gimme d soln , i just need to display in an another jsp , such as address field ,
how can i retrieve the value
thanx in adv
0
Comment
Question by:inickinfosystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26094439
will this not work?

<%
String value = valueFromDatabase;
%>

<textarea name="address" rows="3" cols="5"><%= value %></textarea>

let me know if i am missing something
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 26094675
<textarea name="address" rows="3" cols="5" style= "overflow: auto;" id="address">
</textarea>

 this is correct only try give id ...

how u set the from ur java class to jsp !!

then we can know !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jinujinesh
ID: 26095158
Well, the code does not give me much clue about how you are trying to put the value back from the database.

If, in your server side code, you're trying to put it in an attribute, say 'address' using
request.getSession.setAttribute("address", //address value from db);
then, in any of your JSP, you might want to use it as,

<textarea id="address"><%= request.getSession.getAttribute("address")%>

The other way is to use the taglibs. I believe the above should be good enough to give you an idea.

0