?
Solved

vs2008 sp1

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have just bought  vs2008 and does this include sp1?

do i need to uninstall .net framework before install?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 26094552
Depends......newer releases inclidees SP1 but older versions dont....

You do not need to unisntall anything.....The SP1 will be downloaded automatically or u can download it from the MS site...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 26094558
If you say u have just bought it then it should include SP1 already....
Not a big deal you can alowasy download it from the MIcrosoft site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26094656
where do i check this ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 26094670
In VS 2008 goto Help-> ABout MS Visual Studio

That will tell you if u have SP1 installed.

If you see u dont have it installed then download it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=FBEE1648-7106-44A7-9649-6D9F6D58056E&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramone_Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 26094680
I don't believe purchased versions of Visual Studio include sp1 but if it does, you can check it under the help menu and then select about Visual Studio 2008.  If you are running SP1 your version number will be 9.0.30729.1
0