[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

password Pop up is coming

Posted on 2009-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

in outlook express, as per attached screen shot that password pop up is coming reguraly .

kindly check what is problem.
outlook-issue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:nesarmatrix
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26094896
did you save your password in your account?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26094922
It means that you must enter user and password to access the mailbox.

If your server or ISP does not require authentication, do not select the option "Require Authentication Sever" on OE

If, however, requires authentication:

If you have an email on external provider, verify the configuration on the provider's site and the possible inclusion of credentials for access.

If you have the mail on an internal server checks if the sever has the option to request credentials checked, or enter the domain ( "domainname \ username" or just "username" and password)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26094929
or if you have a domain check that the password has not expired.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrvasu
ID: 26094951
Try to set Remember Password option
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WileCoyote8
ID: 26095073
I would double check your incoming and outgoing server settings... according to your picture, you are connecting OE to a local machine in your office, and not to a mail server domain name.  Can you supply some of your account settings for us?  Are you using an Exchange server or a from an ISP?   If exchange, then have the account admin change your password and then you can change your account settings and put check on "save password"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 26095117
hi,

Please check whether ur smtp is working fine or not .
 Go to tool-> Email Accounts-> view ur existing email account-> test ur username and password-> press test account setting.

I think  there is some changes over there
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 26095455
Hi,

password and other setting is ok ...nd i want to know there is bug in outlook express because many time i found this problem but no found any such resolutions ..after restart outlook or machine then its working fine...please let me know ..anybody face same issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26095658
there isn't a bug. depends of the your system (server/client) configuration.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 1500 total points
ID: 26095903
I once saw a solution to a multiple hotmail account logjn problem in outlook express in windows 98 but that was way back around 5-6 years ago. The usename / password dialog box would come back again & again even though the credentials input were correct.

But may be you could try it.

Control Panel >> Internet options >> Security >> Select (Internet) >> Custom Level >> User Authentication >> Select any other option than Anonymous Logon.

Ok out Everything & Test.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26096467
Delete the account and set up a new one.Usually works...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nesarmatrix
ID: 31668478
good
0