[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no internet access

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all

I have 1 PC connected to my broadband connection
The connection seems to be connecting OK
I receive an external IP address and default gateway and DNS server
When I ping  www.google.com  I get 4 good replies

The problem  is that when I open internet explorer I receive a message that page cannot be displayed
Also I receive the same error message in Firefox  

All the time I can ping Google

I have checked all the settings all seems ok
I have ran disk cleanup also I scanned for malware but found none just a few tracking cookies
Anyone know how I can get this fixed

Thanks
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:palinitr
ID: 26095077
Have you checked that you havent inadvertently configured a proxy server:

In IE - go to Tools | Options | Connections | LAN Settings
and make sure "automatically detect settings" and "Use a proxy server" are NOT checked.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 26095147
If you do nslookup gives you a correct answer?
example, if you do:
---------------------------------------
nslookup

> server 212.216.112.222
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Server predefinito:  [212.216.112.222]
Address:  212.216.112.222

www.google.com
Server:  [212.216.112.222]
Address:  212.216.112.222

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Risposta da un server non di fiducia:
Nome:    www.l.google.com
Addresses:  74.125.39.104, 74.125.39.103, 74.125.39.147, 74.125.39.105
          74.125.39.106, 74.125.39.99
Aliases:  www.google.com

>
------------------------------
If you are not one correct answer (as above), enter the DNS IP statically (eg. 212,216,112,222 this is an example of public DNS) and try to connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bransby-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 26152292
If your not setting a proxy by mistake how about a virus or I've even seen an uninstalled copy of notan doing this,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26155108
It shouldn't be but can you check your firewalls and make sure none are blocking web browsing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 31668481
Thanks a lot lads
The problem I was having was from malware
I ran a scan with malware bytes and after the scan I was able to browse the internet
Thanks for all your help
0