?
Solved

Linux Desktop Application

Posted on 2009-12-21
15
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi!
Need to develop desktop based applicaion to run on Linux Platform, this application has been already been coded in vb.net & MSSQL, now need to get worked for Linux based platforms.
So please specify which could be the best possbile language or IDE to use towards developing such application.
The application will comprise of facilities such as FingerPrint scanning, Magnetic Card reader, Web cam, printer and touch screen. Based on these features please suggest accordingly.
0
Comment
Question by:RaveMaxpro
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26095491
Given the fact that the application already exists for .NET under Windows, I'd recommend to try MonoDevelop:
http://monodevelop.com/

(Might be easiest to first try and migrate the application to MonoDevelop for Windows, once it works, simply re-compile it under Linux)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 26095500
VB.Net has no direct alternative for Linux (its a Microsoft only technology).

You will have to decide what technology you want to use, but it will need a complete rewrite.

There are some favorable options: C++/Qt, C(++)/GTK, Pascal/Lazarus...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 26095521
Oh, sorry, I didn't notice that Mono supports Visual Basic: http://www.mono-project.com/VisualBasic.NET_support
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 26095561
Ya thanks, have already tried Mono but many functionalities such as checking of simultaneous Instances, finger print scanning & few such are not supporting, towards gui layout differs and is not similar to the one in vb.net output.
We need to either rectify these else need to start from scratch usign linux based technolgies.
Pls suggest a few which will suit my requirement.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26095573
Yes, it does. That's why I suggested the MonoDevelop IDE.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26095580
Sorry, my comment above was referring to Let_Me_Be's statement.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26095597
VB is a Microsoft product, and they decided never to offer it for non-MS platforms.
I'm afraid you will not get any closer to what you are used to than with Mono. And since a lot of the features you require for the project need to address specific hardware, it is very well possible you will have to start over from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 26095679
dear torimar,
yes u r right lot needs hardware specific config, and to start over from scratch, pls help me out which will best suit me to go on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 26095775
It depends on what you are comfortable with. C, C++, Pascal, Python, Ruby, Perl, Javascript....
You won't find a different Visual Basic platform then Mono on Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 26095923
Ya need your suggestion towards which would best suffice the user end GUI part and integration
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26095997
"Linux based technologies" would be: C++ plus Python/Perl and Qt or GTK for GUI design.
The use of IDEs and WYSIWYG tools is not as widely spread under Linux as it is under Windows; quite a few Linux developers still prefer Emacs to anything else.
Other than MonoDevelop there are IDEs like Anjuta (projects.gnome.org/anjuta) for Gnome, KDevelop for KDE, and especially Eclipse (www.eclipse.org); they will be in the repositories of all major distributions. I suggest you test them.

You certainly, I imagine, would not want to learn a completely new programming language. And if you haven't worked with C++ before I should not recommend to start coding in it on a project like this.
Since .NET is what you have the most experience with, I think the best option will be to stay with it. MonoDevelop supports a variety of languages, including C#. As you already put it: you will have to rectify whatever in your code works differently under Linux, and that which does not work at all must be reworked from scratch, maybe using toolkits and SDKs for some of the hardware. MonoDevelop also supports C++, so for the obstinate cases of specialized hardware you could recur to using C++ libraries, or, if possible, outsource the handling to a Python script.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Let_Me_Be
ID: 26096006
I personally prefer the Qt framework, which has official bindings for C++ and Python.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 26096044
ya thanks for the suggestions, hope will have basic study towards same..  how about microsoft sql support..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 750 total points
ID: 26096185
Hm. Difficult. As far as I know there is no good way to make it work in Linux, other than via Wine or a virtual machine.
If you write this application for your own (or company's) use, you could try to tweak it into running using the above mentioned ways. But for anything else I suggest to migrate to MySQL or another database with native Linux support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaveMaxpro
ID: 31668482
Need information towards which ide will better suffice the requirement
0