?
Solved

Geexbox not working

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I downloaded geexbox.org and installed but the program will not work.
Downloaded the windows installer and the 32 bit windows iso.
I am able to get the boot picker and pick geexbox. Then I get another menu to launch geexbox, degbugging mode, go to windows menu, etc.
I pick geexbox and a splash screen with a progress bar starts loading.
When the progress bar gets all the way to the right it tries to open and I get a screen full of vertical lines of all different colors.
I tried debugging mode but the commands are very terse and I don't know what to try.
I have a sony Vaio laptop PCG-FRV26 with an ATI Radeon IGP 345M which the website says the ATI Radeon is supported.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1332 total points
ID: 26095160
Geexbox is a Linux Operating System.
You don't install it in Windows, you set up a dual-boot and boot to either-or.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 26095184
thanks pcbonez,

I am booting to screen that gives me the options of windowsxp home or geexbox and I choose geexbox.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26095311
Did you install it to it's own partition?

The ATI desktop and mobile [mobility] drivers are different.
I think the proper name for your chip is ATI Mobility Radeon IGP 345M [or similar]
I don't see that in either the compatible or non-compatible lists, so ???
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 26095639
Did you burn the iso to a disc?  That's generally how you use them - "GeeXboX ISOs are ready-to-burn disc images containing the bootable GeeXboX Operating System".  You boot from the disc to get GeeXboX up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 26099873
thanks callandor,

I installed geexbox to the same partition as windowsxp.
I did not burn an ISO cd but when using the windows installer I don't believe you have to.
Will try burning a cd and see if it makes a difference.
Maybe look at the website for a support email link.
I did look at the FAQs but did not see anything that matched my problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26100758
The two normal ways to use GeeXboX are:
The CD thing as Callandor brought up.
Install to it's own partition just as for any other dual-boot.
http://geexbox.org/en/doc.html#installator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 26100856
I burned a bootable cd using isoimageburner.com which is free and very easy to launch and then check box to make the image bootable.
I am able to boot from the cd and play dvds.
Tried using the windows installer and dual-boot but it seems as if some of the drivers for my video card were missing. All I got was colored vertical bars and they did not fill the entire screen.
Would be more convenient than having to carry the bootable cd around.
Maybe I missed a step or something but it comes so close to working that I am not sure what I could have missed and everything works until the program starts.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1332 total points
ID: 26101013
The drivers in GeeXboX are the same regardless of how you install it.
-
The problem is there is no windows installer.
It doesn't run from within windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 26101070
There is a windows installer that runs from windows. The name of the file is geexbox-win32-installer-0.22.exe You launch it and it asks you whether you want to install to the windows partition or another partition. You then point to the ISO file and click on the process button and then the installation finishes. When you reboot then you have the option to boot into winxp or geexbox.
I got the geexbox boot option to work now. Before I was choosing the option of start geexbox but when I chose the option "start geexbox HDTV" it worked the same way it does from the bootable cd.
The only reason I tried this option was I thought I saw it automatically select HDTV when it booted from the cd.
Now I just have to learn the navigation controls for geexbox. The arrow keys and page up/down are ff and rewind and the space bar is pause but I need to learn more commands.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26101269
Okay, you can call that a Windows installer if you want.
That's just a file writing program that runs from Windows.

A "Windows Installer" installs a program into the Windows Operating System.
It does not do that.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 26101339
thanks pcbonez,

I apologize if I confused the terminology. I was just calling it what geexbox called it.

I am sending feedback to geexbox.org to ask why I have to use the "start geexbox HDTV" option as it seems like that would mean I have an HDTV screen but my laptop is a 15" XGA (1024 x 768) TFT display.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26101475
No worries.
0