?
Solved

Boot problem Windows XP / Symantec AV 10.1

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello. Since last week i'm having some problems booting my computers. Some pc's toke arround 20 minutes to boot. The check what's getting this problem to occour I used sysinternals processmon with the bootcheck option activated. At the end I saw that the problem maker is Symantec Av 10.1 that's always  read/writing in virscan7.dat file. I already ask for support to symantec without any positive feedback from them. I already tryed to delete all definitions file and I did some registry deletions but without any result. Did someone had the same problem with SAV? I'm getting desperate  with this problem. Sorry about my englsh. It's not my native language. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:toxicrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 26097019
First of all SAV is not the best anti-malware solution.  That said, You might wish to use something like Malwarebytes or Superantispyware.  If you are having trouble booting, then other than slaving your drive  and using a another primary drive, You might want to look into downloading UBCD and booting from the CD, then running the antimalware apps from that cd.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 26097348
which build are you using?
 
the latest is 10.1.9 see
 
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/cda826338a07749a882571630077cbfc?OpenDocument
 
Sav build 10.1.6 and 10.1.7 contain 2 bugs that can render a computer unusable upon loggin in or scanning.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:toxicrain
ID: 26105571
I did the 10.1.9 instalation and i still have the same problem. There are any wait to show what the computer is doing in "applying computer settings"? Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
ID: 26316728
Try this.
 
In safe mode force the removal of sav
 
download clean wipe from this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_24355519.html
 
Rename it from .txt to .exe using a dos command.
Force sav out of one client and restart.
 
See if the computer gets stuck on applying computer settings. If it doesnt then you are correct sav might be causing a problem if it does get stuck again after removing sav we might be looking at another problem such as a corrupt profile or a program might be previngting windows from booting normaly.
0