[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

That annoying "The bugcheck was: 0x100000d1"

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,
I am running XP pro SP3 and all of a sudden, The PC started to reboot by itself. I am attaching the dmp file if anyone can help me find the culprit. I tried switching RAM and switching RAM slots. Even put in a new power supply. Alas...no relief. Problem seems to happen when I send something to be printed or open software that looks for printers when it starts up. I have also tried disabling LPT1...still not good.
I would appreciate any help I can get.
Thanks
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 189 total points
ID: 26095589
Hello. Maybe you have a defective printer driver. Try deleting all printers; remove the driver files if asked. Then reboot and reinstall the printers again.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WileCoyote8
WileCoyote8 earned 186 total points
ID: 26095733
Are you using a local printer, or a network shared printer? USB or Parallel?    I would make sure that your print QUEUE is empty.  To make sure, you can stop the print spooler service, then enptying all files in the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS  folder.  You can safely delete all these files if the print spooler service is stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 26096097
Dear All,
Before I wrote my original message:
I had already uninstalled my local printer (Brother HL2070N), removed the printer from the list of available printers. It was connected to LPT1. I even disabled  LPT1 in Device Manager. In the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS  folder there was nothing. Could this problem be caused by a recent update form Microsoft?
Thanks
DR
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 26102759
Dear All,
On a whim, I contacted the local dealer for Brother printers and he told me that there had been a few complaints about Brother and Lexmark printers lately causing the same glitch when SP3 was installed and PC was updated at least to Nov. 2009. He suggested that I remove SP3. It actually worked.
Thanks for help.
DR
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 31668501
Although I found the solution myself. The suggested solutions were also helpful.
0