?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 IP Address

Posted on 2009-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
3,471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I am trying to configure a Cisco ASA 5505 as a VPN endpoint and firewall.

I can connect and configure everyhting except the IP address of the device itself.

It is currently set to 192.168.1.1 and I need it to be 192.168.3.1

Whether I run thourgh the setup wizard or configure manually it gets stuck on "Please wait while the ASDM is delivering the command(s) to the device" and goes no further.

I can change other settings which are sent OK to the device and can save to the flash rom OK.

I can also change the IP address to 192.168.1.x but cannot configure as 192.168.3.1

Am I missing something simple here? Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks. J
0
Comment
Question by:jerryhatt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26095578
Please use sreial cable and add this command:

http 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0 inside
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 26095614
Am stuck here with laptop and no serial port or usb-serial adapter. Is serial the only way?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 26095690
did you try to use the CLI commands???

just go to the config terminal
and add the following

interface Ethernet0/1
ip address 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0


0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 26095850
I got this response from CLI:

Result of the command: "interface Ethernet0/1"
The command has been sent to the device

Result of the command: "ip address 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0"
ERROR: This command can only be configured on VLAN interfaces

How can I tell it to configure on vlan1?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26096057
Yes

Int vlan 1
 ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0

dont forget to clean the dhcp server old addresses...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 26096150
Thanks, can you please tell me the command to also change the dhcp range within the same command as it says dhcp is outside the subnet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26096240
could you show me the whole config?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tbeers
ID: 26096897
Your connection goes down since the IP of the device changes.
ASDM does not adapt to the new address.
The config isn't saved into flash yet, so whenever you unplug the router it will revert back.

Change the IP in ASDM, and then when it times out, close ASDM.
Create a new session with the target of your new IP.

Make sure your computer is on the same VLAN/network as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerryhatt
ID: 31668502
switched off dhcp, restarted with manual ip configuration and  then ran CLI command. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 26102132
First of all check your ASA ethernet interface to insure that it is assigned to eth0 or not.if not than you should add the eth0 to vlan1by issuing this command
Interface vlan 1
nameif inside
ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
exit
interface eth0/1
switch port access vlan 1
exit
then save the configuration to ASA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 26102138
Use the following configuration and the above have some mistakes
************************************************************************************************************************
First of all check your ASA ethernet interface to insure that it is assigned to vlan 1 or not.if not than you should add the eth0/1 to vlan1by issuing this command
Interface vlan 1
nameif inside
ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
exit
interface eth0/1
switch port access vlan 1
exit
then save the configuration to ASA
0