[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need a proxy server

Posted on 2009-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
need a good proxy server have about  250 user company
looking for some good recomendations
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26095963
Microsoft ISA
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26096067
Squid: http://www.squid-cache.org/
Time-prove software, runs on Linux and Windows. Somewhat tricky to set up, but free.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyasingh
ID: 26097547
If willing to spend, Blue Coat ProxySG  is the one (http://www.bluecoat.com), being using it for a while now and works pretty well for all kind of needs and loaded with features.

Features available:
    *  Web 2.0 threat protection
    * Real-time web content ratings
    * On-demand cloud intelligence
    * Web 2.0 mashed up content filtering
    * Inline threat analysis (stream scanning)
    * Social networking threat protection
    * True file type checks
    * Compressed archive analysis
    * File and attachment filtering
    * Hardware based SSL performance
    * Data loss prevention integration
    * Proxy avoidance blocking
    * Web application controls
    * Protocol method controls
    * Bandwidth management
    * Media stream splitting & caching
    * Acceleration & optimization
    * Transparent or Explicit deployments

You may want to create a wish list of features required and match it with the boxes available.

HTH
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26098523
check the following list
http://www.websense.com/content/home.aspx
http://www.untangle.com/
http://www.spector360.com/
http://www.bsplitter.com/

in my company i have implemented web filter for 750+ using open-source squid with dansgaurdian and blacklist
http://www.squid-cache.org/
http://dansguardian.org/
http://urlblacklist.com/
i installed and configured internet gateway using squid proxy server (RHEL5), which retrieves the users who are allowed to connect to the internet from active directory group via samba server and winbind, the scenario is using NTLM for SSO, thats why we have to configured Kerberos, the gateway is protected with clamAV antivirus, blacklist and dansguardian for content filtering.

my recommendation, get squid and run it on a linux server
madunix
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 26099674
madunix which one do you use at the momemt SQUID?
how dificult is it to get it up and running?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iPrismWebFilter
ID: 26109035
Take a look at iPrism from St. Bernard. Blocking, Monitoring, Reporting, AV/Malware protection etc. in one appliance. Works with AD, Citrix, etc. and requires no network modification. www.stbernard.com
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 26110428
I switched in many environment ISA to squid, in my company I use squid.....
indeed squid is the best but keep in mind it requires times and skills to install, manage and configure it with other components. I used it in many complex environments with success but again you need  the skill in Linux and squid (open source packages)...
Just do it.....
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/SquidAcl#head-926288cb0cbbdea92bc4a807f06dd75ddbc446ff

madunix
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26158987
0