?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Calendar Entries - How Long

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I would like to know how to find out how long the Exchange 2007 mailbox will hold the calendar entries made.

Is there a way to make them save for a very long time?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DAgent
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26096120
If you right click "Calendar" in OL -> Properties -> AutoArchive, which option is checked?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26096130
woops, never mind my previouse comment. for some reason I thought you are asking Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26096589
Within Outlook: go to... Tools | Options | Calendar Options | Free/Busy Options | Other Free/Busy
Enter the number of months to publish/store your mailbox calendar.
publish-calendar-information.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26096625
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221144(EXCHG.80).aspx
How to Publish Free/Busy Information for More Than Two Months in Exchange 2007

"By default, Microsoft Office Outlook displays the Free/Busy information for a mailbox for a two-month period. If you want to display Free/Busy information for longer, you must add the Excdo\Parameters subkey to the registry, and then add the value for the period that you want to display Free/Busy information. After you make this change, restart the Internet Information Services (IIS) Admin service and the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DAgent
ID: 26096740
I am asking how long is the data held on the server. I can see events in my calendar more than two monts old now?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26096806
by default, 2 months
the data is stored in each individual mailbox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26096946
Calendar free/busy data is stored in each mailbox, so the setting for storing x-number of months of calendar data is set per user mailbox.

Which client are you using BTW? Outlook 2007 I hope?

Also see...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917687
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DAgent
ID: 26096963
Exchange 2007 and outlook 2007.

I can see metting from last year? Why?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26097098
Sorry... Are you saying you "can or "can't" see the meeting from last year one your particular Outlook client and your mailbox. I thought you wanted to 'extend' the number of months to publish Calendar information?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DAgent
ID: 26097655
I need to keep all of my calendar events for as long as possiable (years).
Right now I can se about 1 year back. As long as I have been using my Exchange 2007 server.
Will they ever get deleted? How long will they stay there? What can I do to keep them there?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CompanionCube earned 1500 total points
ID: 26098096
I do not see a maximum size for the registry key mentioned in the article, but I was able to run through the article and I can see calendar events for users for as long as the users have been publishing them...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221144(EXCHG.80).aspx

The only thing is, if the user cleans out their Calendar (archiving), then it will be removed from their mailbox stored on E2K7!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DAgent
ID: 31668523
We are not 100% sure of the anwser.
0