Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does flagged email carry over when exporting/importing email?

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client who purchased exchange server. Preivously they were using Outlook on the workstations. I exported all the email and then imported it into Exchange. One of the users noticed that he couldn't find his flagged email. Does anyone know if this carry's over?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:aando
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 26101836
How did you export it?

Been awhile but as I remember, if you create a new Outlook profile for the Exchange connection, then attach in the PST that was in use previously. When you drag those messages into Exchange, the flag goes with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 26101842
So correct if me if I've misunderstood.  You have a customer who was using outlook on their desktop collecting mail from a Pop3 server somewhere?  In which case the email was already being saved to a .pst file on the desktop.  You simply could have added the Exchange account to their email profile, made it the default, then had them copy messages from the "Personal folder" to the Exchange Mailbox.  I suspect this  would have kept the flag.
Did you blow away the old mail profile on the desktop and create a new one for exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 26106378
The machine had to be formatted so that wasn't a possibility. I tested on another machine and the flags stayed with the email. It appears something happen with just his account. I think the problem could have stemmed from upgrading to a new outlook.
0