?
Solved

DTPicker VB6 event

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a form with a datepicker on it.  I need some action is to be completed on this form as asson as I select the date.

Please take a look at the sample:

Private Sub dtpUnaudited_Click()
DatePickerEventPopulateCAControls CStr(dtpUnaudited.Value), "UNAUDITED"
End Sub

I have also tried dtpUnaudited_Change()

Neither of this events start  DatePickerEventPopulateCAControls routine.

Can somebody explain me why and help to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Aquarus
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brook Braswell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26096686
the change should actually do what you want...
if you are having a problem then...
place a simple message box in each event so that you will know when it fires..


private sub dtpUnaudited_change()
   msgbox "you changed me to " & dtpUnaudited.value  
end sub
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 26101575

good morning!

try this event...

Private Sub dtpUnaudited_CloseUp()
    DatePickerEventPopulateCAControls CStr(dtpUnaudited.Value), "UNAUDITED"
End Sub



i hope i can give u some idea...



game-master
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aquarus
ID: 31668535
It helped. Thanks
0