?
Solved

Can a usb stick have data from both linux redhat enterprise 5 and xp pro and work functionally on both?

Posted on 2009-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can a usb stick have data from both linux redhat enterprise 5 and xp pro and work functionally on both?  I would like to use my existing usb memory stick to also store linux applications, is this doable or will this corrupt/break something?
0
Comment
Question by:Dano13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 100 total points
ID: 26096800
This shouldn't cause any problems. Just be sure to use a file system on th USB stick that is compatible with both systems. That will probably mean FAT32.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 26096816
Sure, Linux supports FAT partitions and so does XP. Most USB sticks already come formatted using FAT, so they are normally accessible by Linux, XP and MAC without further problems.

You just won't be able to use files larger than 4GB, as that is a FAT restriction, and you won't be able to retain Linux or XP specific File attributes, as FAT doesn't have any built-in security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dano13
ID: 31668554
Question answered!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dano13
ID: 26097223
Thank you, both.  What if the usb has data from windows on it already, and is ntfs format?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26097404
Most modern Linux distros support ntfs and can read it. Most of those modern versions can also write to ntfs. But Red-Hat is a very conservative distro geared for corporate use and it doesn't come support for many things. It probably doesn't have out-of-the-box ntfs support, But it is always possible to add such support later.

If you want a modern distro with out-of-the-support, and it needs to be similar to Red-Hat, then you should consider fedora-core.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kirby_15143
ID: 26097413
There are third-party software vendors that provide NTFS solutions for at least Mac OS X and most likely Linux / Unix.  For example, MacFUSE and NTFS-3G work as a unit to access NTFS volumes on the Apple platform with full read/write capability.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 26098260
NTFS is certainly usable on external drives but be aware that there are some issues with using it this way. NTFS was never intended for removable drives. Removing the drive at the wrong time can result in data loss.
0