Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Transfer

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

planning to transfer a database from one of our remote sites which is in another country into a server in new york.  Just wanted to know best way to move the files.  The remote office can access the ny office through remote desktop currently.  The users in the remote office are the only ones allowed to access the data in ny so was thinking of maybe simply putting the data on a hosted site like sugarsynch for example and then share it with remote users only.  Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 26097042
Yea, I would pu tit someplace that offered SFTP rather than just FTP.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 26099458
what is sftp and can you run it from command line on server?  Do you have to have ftp server running internally first?  thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Texas_Billy earned 2000 total points
ID: 26108342
sftp is Secure FTP.  Where FTP uses TCP21 and send data without encryption, SFTP uses TCP22 and encrypts the data xmission with an SSH hash.  

To use it, you need an FTP server that supports SFTP (there are loads of them), you need TCP port 22 open to the server, and you need an FTP client like FileZilla that supports SFTP.  --TX
0