[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup to another server

Posted on 2009-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
It so happens that another server on the domain has plenty of hard drive space. Is it possible to backup a database to a different server's LUN?

What kind of permissions are required for this to be set up?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 26096780
sure

backup database dbname
to disk = '\\servername\c$\backup.bak'

the accounts that run the sql server service and sql agent will need access to the server and perms to put files there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:spikelly
ID: 26097265
Create a specifc Domain User Account dedicated for this task. this user should be in the local admin group of both machines;
Backup your databases into a directory located on the same server using SQL Server.
Then share this location with full permissions (Share and Network) ONLY to the Domain user created above. Schedule a Windows task using the robocopy.exe utility (provided by windows) to copy your backup.
SQL server is network failure intolerent, meaning that if during the backup,there any can of network failure or disconnection, your backup will fail for sure.Robocopy allow you to restart you copy in any kind of failure, there command switches that allow you to configure at which frequency to restart your backup if there any issue.
I would suggest you to process this way; I do such backups everyday on multiples servers,and it has always worked like that for me. I first tried using the SQL server itself, but too much failure...
0