Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Asterisk how many number of SIP devices support

Posted on 2009-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
how many number of SIP devices support on Asterisk ?
If i have more than 1000 or 5000 SIP devices what the best solution to use ope soruce like asterisk ?
0
Comment
Question by:NemCert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icenick
ID: 26098153
Dear  NemCert,

Your question on Asterisk capacity is far beyond a straight-forward answer. It depends on a lot of parameters.

It depends on Asterisk version. It depends on CPU power. It depends on RAM capacity and other parameters

Please take a look at the following links:

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+hardware+recommendations

http://www.voip-info.org/tiki-index.php?page=Asterisk+dimensioning
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 26101243
Hello icenick,

Am using the latest version of asterisk 1.6 and i can get more memry more CPU but is Asterisk limited of SIP registration (Softphone + Hardphone + MobileDevice) and makeing call at the same time ?

So If its is limited what the best solution (OpenSource) to handle between 1000 - 5000 SIP registration ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icenick
ID: 26103038
Dear NemCert,

The "main" concern here is Asterisk's capacity in terms of simultaneous calls.

Let's say, Asterisk can handle 5000 sip registrations! What if 1000 phones will try to make a call at the same time? Can Asterisk handle 1000 simultaneous calls? Isn't that should be your concern?

You should have in mind that 5000 registered sip accounts have to be able to conduct 5000 calls at the same time!!

Personally, I am not interested in an Asterisk server that can handle 1000 registrations and only make 500 simultaneous calls! In other words, I would say that my Asterisk setup handles only 500 calls.

Did you take a look at the second link above? There are some load tests that you can try.

Here is one:

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Sipp

Regards,
Nicola.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 26112064
ITSP's generally use OpenSIPS, not Asterisk, to handle large numbers of registrations. As icenick says, the important question for Asterisk is how many simultaneous calls, not how many registrations. Also, you will find that after a while there is a high load on the registrar server from old IP phones that users failed to set up correctly or have just left them with outdated settings - they still send requests to the registrar so this adds additional load over and above the load from your ligitimate user base.

A common setup for an ITSP is to have one or two OpenSIPS servers plus multiple Asterisk servers to act as gateways, voicemail server, media server etc. I wouldn't trust Asterisk to handle more than about 150 simultaneous calls, but you might get away with more if there is little transcoding to be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 26130655
Thanks for the clarification, So again assume that I have 1000 SIP register Devices (Softphone + Hardphone + MobileDevice) what the best design solution (open source free) (Asterisk + ITSps) .

1. What OS use
2. What version of Asterisk + ITSps
2. How many servers
3. Rang IP-Address

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 500 total points
ID: 26136957
ITSP = Internet Telephony Service Provider. As you were talking about 1000+ registrations, I assumed that you were trying to set up your own ITSP business.

OpenSIPS is open source software that runs on Linux (Ubuntu, Debian, CentOS etc). It acts as a SIP Proxy, registrar and location server and can handle large numbers of registrations - far more than Asterisk.

I suggest you design/size the solution based on:
a) One primary OpenSIPS server, plus a backup server.
b) As many Asterisk servers as are needed to meet maximum demand
c) You may get away with more than 150 simultaneous calls on each Asterisk server, depending how much transcoding it is doing
d) Each of the above servers requires its own static public IP address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 26141772
Feptias Thanks, Yes am thinking of that last comments is there any vedio or free books or demo confiration  i can se about the mention ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 26159825
Faptias i'll give you the point thanks but pleas i have post another question if you can looking it ..and provide some vedio books help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 26161897
Hi NemCert. There is a book about Opensips - Building Telephony systems with OpenSER - by Flavio Goncalves published by PACKT, but it is not free and there will be a new edition out fairly soon that will more directly address the setup of Opensips. OpenSER was the forerunner to Opensips. There is lots of information on the opensips web site, but you are as capable of googling "opensips tutorials" or "opensips documentation" as I am. Some effort is required on your part!

I saw your requests for an explanation of IndianBill's solution, but you will be lucky to get any sense from him - I couldn't. I think the solution to his problem came when he created all the sample conf files for Asterisk using the command "make samples". Previously he had been creating conf files from scratch. Probably the most important bit that was missing in his configs was "nat=yes" for each IP phone definition in sip.conf, but his phones were connecting via the Internet, not via a LAN.
0