[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec mail security for exchange 6, no RBL

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

We have upgrader or mailservers to exchange 2007 with the anti-spam solution Symantec Mail Security for Exchange 6.09.
With this new version we are receiving more spam as with the old 4.6 version.
I think this is due the lack of RBL filtering or are there some other settings with this new version?
You should think a new version would perform better then the old one?
0
Comment
Question by:Stussyexpert
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26096883
Have you got the premium anti-spam license for Symantec Mail Security?  This is heaps better that trying to perform spam blocking manually.
You can always use the in-built features on Exchange 2007 or alternatively, as I have done with all my customers who used Symantec Mail Security, I have switched them to Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com - much better pricing and a much better product..
I have only had 8 spam since 1st September 2009.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:LingerLonger
ID: 26100359
Another option to consider, which can be very cost effective based on your company size, is an appliance. I'm a big fan of MailFoundry - http://www.mailfoundry.com. Very flexible to configure quarantines, and does an excellent job at filtering spam without sacrificing false positives, i.e., tons of good mail in the quarantine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 26102502
RBL is still in Symantec Information Foundation 6. What is removed in version 6 is heuristic antispam. Is that what you mean?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stussyexpert
ID: 26103290
Yes i have premium antispam, and RBL is included but you can not activate this with exchange 2007.
What are the in-built features for spam on Exchange 2007 and are they any good?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26103339
Here is a link that discusses and shows you the Exchange 2007 Anti-Spam features that are built in including IP block lists etc.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/security-message-hygiene/exchange-server-2007-spam-filtering-features-without-using-exchange-server-2007-edge-server.html 
I cannot vouch for their abilities as I have never used them - I personally use Vamsofr ORF (www.vamsoft.com) as it does a darn good job for $239 per server.  I used to use Symantec Mail Security with the premium Anti-Spam, but found it let too much through.  With Vamsoft - only 8 spam in 3½ months.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 26103518
Basically RBL functionality is the same whether in Symantec or on the exchange server itself. I have no experience in 2007 how to do it, but in 2003 is very straight forward and very effective as well.
0