Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WD 1TB External HDD Mounts/Dismounts Automatically

Posted on 2009-12-21
13
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello,

I have a Windows 7 box (64-bit, Ultimate) that I had built last year.  Attached to this machine is a Western Digital 1TB hard drive.  Windows automatically mounts and unmounts several times an hour.  The automount dialog box appears, which is how I know this is happening, and a "This drive must be formatted before it can be used" dialog box also appears.  Canceling, both dialog boxes does nothing and the drive is fully readable and writable.

I have; downloaded and installed the latest drivers for Win7 from the mobo's web-site, formatted the external drive, tried different USB ports/cables.

Aside of the pesky dialog boxes, this issue is causing my backups to fail because the disk does not stay mounted long enough for the job to complete.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26096890
I would try downloading any firmware updates for the external drive from WD. Good place to start.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26096942
No updates available from WD's web-site.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26096953
Check your Power-settings and disable any power-saving features from powering off your USB ports. If that doesn't help, I'd try using another USB card, they should be cheaply available.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26096974
I just set the power plan options to not turn off hard disks after 20 minutes, and to disable signal detection for USB devices.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26097082
The power settings change made things worse, now the drive will not mount at all.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26097114
The drives spins-up, then powers-down immediately without being detected by Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26097125
Can you verify that the drive does not do the same thing on another computer?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26097185
The only other machine I have is a Mac, which does not see the drive, nor has ever seen the drive.  The drive is formatted with NTFS, Win. backup won't use a drive unless it is formatted as NTFS.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26097239
Has this ever worked properly?  Did you just get the drive recently?  I'm leaning towards a bad drive as the culprit.....
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26097259
The same machine had Windows Vista on it originally, and there was no problem there.  After a wipe and install of Win7, the problems started.  Weird saying there were 'no' problems with Vista.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26099066
If you know your system information, I would suggest updating your chipset drivers. Chances are that 7 is using the built-in drivers, but better ones are available.  If you post your system info here, I can track them down for you.  Usually they are Intel and you can get them from Intel.com.  They are usually newer than the version that the manufacturer will have.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26099374
I think the drive may be dead.  I have tried attaching it to three different machines, none of which saw it.  I'll get the system info online ASAP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26099464
At least some of my intuitions are still right these days!

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When you try to extract and to view the contents of a Microsoft Update Standalone Package (MSU) for Windows Vista, you cannot extract the files from the MSU. Here we are going to explain how to extract those hotfix details without using any third pa…
The Windows functions GetTickCount and timeGetTime retrieve the number of milliseconds since the system was started. However, the value is stored in a DWORD, which means that it wraps around to zero every 49.7 days. This article shows how to solve t…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to change your appearance and customize your Windows 7 interface to your unique preference. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month10 days, 19 hours left to enroll

572 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question