?
Solved

Wacky Serial Cable

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Any and all,

I am looking for a certain type of serial DB9 cable with specific pin-outs (see attached). We are trying to connect an SDA meter (broadband industry) to a PC. This meter is now discontinued and therefore getting parts from the vendor is not happening. I have tried using standard RS232 cable to no avail. I was just wondering if anyone immediately knew if and where this could be purchased, otherwise we will be left to make them from hand.
SDA-cord-wiring.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:WOW-DS
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26097075
There are a few companies that will make custom cables to spec. Here's one:

http://www.techcable.com/HTML/custom-specs.htm


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 26099011
You may want to see if a null-modem cable http://www.nullmodem.com/NullModem.htm will work for you - they are very common and easy to get.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26100410
That is indeed a null modem, except that pin 1 talks to nothing on both sides.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 26100712
My favorite null modem cable is a cisco console cable connected to an old style cisco console cable rj45 to 9pin, but you need a 9pin male to 9pin female null-modem cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WOW-DS
ID: 26105665
We have tried using the null modem cable. No success. Thanks everyone for chiming in, but I will be having it custom made.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WOW-DS
ID: 31668567
Going this route.
0