[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TSQL from SQL 2008 to SQL 2005 fails

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to copy some records from SQL 2008 to 2005.

I have named-pipes and TCPIP setup on both servers.

Getting this error doing a table Insert from 2008 to 2005:

OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI" for linked server "demod01" returned message "Login timeout expired".
OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI" for linked server "demod01" returned message "An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server. When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections.".
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Sage
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 501 total points
ID: 26097134
did you allow the remote connections on the sql 2005 box?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 501 total points
ID: 26097203
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 26097557
Turned on Browser on 2008.

Still getting this error:

Named Pipes Provider: Could not open a connection to SQL Server [5].
OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI" for linked server "demod01" returned message "Invalid connection string attribute".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:spikelly
spikelly earned 498 total points
ID: 26097682
You should turn it on the SQL Server 2005 not the 2008 since your copying from 2008 to 2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 26097713
I am running the query on 2005.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Sage
ID: 31668582
I am going to assign points even though I cannot get it to work.  

This is the kind of problem that gives microsoft a bad name.  Copying from one server to another should not be ridden by so many possible errors and problems.

Thank you for your time.
0