?
Solved

Internet Explorer quits just after launch

Posted on 2009-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Have a problem with IE quitting a few hundred milliseconds after launch. There is no error message. Just a brief flash of the IE window seen. Never (to my human senses) ever achieves zero transparency.

Windows 7 (USA version with IE there by default).

Have tried resetting from control panel.

Have tried turning off IE from , restart, turn on, restart.

It worked initially (it had to so I could download Firefox). Have not used it much since so dont have a good event to tie this failure to.


Brief-Flash-of-Internet-Explorer.jpg
Reset-Internet-Explorer.jpg
Turn-Windows-Features-on-or-off.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:edbaines
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 26097279
Possibly a mis-behaving add-on.  You should have an "Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)" on your Start Menu - using that, does Internet Explorer open and stay open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaines
ID: 26097867
Tried that. Tried IE 64-bit. Both showed the same behavior.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104189
Could you try a Repair Install of Internet Explorer?

If still no luck, then open the Run Dialog Box (Windows + R key) & enter sfc /scannow hit ok. This will launch the "system file checker" utility which will replace corrupt system files with Fresh ones. You will need your Windows Installation Cd in case the utility asks for it.

Ravi.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104383
Other things to try is scan for malware & viruses (Microsoft has a free anti-virus program for Windows 7 http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials, and MalwareBytes' anti-malware is good http://www.malwarebytes.org), and running the command netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaines
ID: 26126008
Not any of these. The sfc does the same thing. Flashes up then goes away. The netsh winsock reset runs but does not fix the problem. Already use Microsoft Security Essentials. Had it run a full scan. Nothing.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 1000 total points
ID: 26126119
How about trying safe mode with networking enabled? If still the same issue, I would suspect malware as tgbert said. Did you try repair install of internet explorer?

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaines
ID: 26159498
I never could figure out now to re-install IE, just turn it on or off. Microsoft Securty Essentials could not find anything wrong.

I had a disk image back from about a month before. Going to that "fixed" it although now I have to re-ninstall quite a number of programs (no data lost) and get preferences set up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edbaines
ID: 31668585
All good tries.Never could get any to work. Going back several weeks in a restore "fixed" it but lost a fair bit of time spent to finish re-installing what was added since the backup.

Thanks for the effort though. I might try to pursue it someday as I did back up the defective system's disk image.
0