[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error in running Performance Analysis of Logs (PAL) Tool

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have run this tool previously without any issues. There is no change in the system recently. But this time i am getting an error that "The specified log file type has not been installed on this system." The input is a CSV file.

Any thoughts what is wrong?

I have attached the complete error message in the code window.

thanks
I:\HACC\Monitor>CScript "C:\Program Files\PAL\PAL v1.3.5\PAL.vbs" /LOG:"I:\HACC\
Monitor\H01_Dec4_11.csv" /THRESHOLDFILE:"C:\Program Files\PAL\PAL
v1.3.5\SQLServer2005.xml" /INTERVAL:"AUTO" /ISOUTPUTHTML:True /ISOUTPUTXML:False
 /HTMLOUTPUTFILENAME:"[LogFileName]_PAL_ANALYSIS_[DateTimeStamp]_[GUID].htm" /Nu
mberOfProcessors:8 /ThreeGBSwitch:True /SixtyFourBit:False /TotalMemory:8 /Kern
elDumpOnCDrive:True
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PAL.vbs v1.3.5

Creating the resource directory: "C:\Documents and Settings\robiny\My Docume
nts\PAL Reports\H01_Dec4_11_PAL_ANALYSIS_2009-12-21_11-08-54AM_E3D
913EF-40E7-430D-9439-364B051228B5"...
Created user defined resource directory: "C:\Documents and Settings\robiny\M
y Documents\PAL Reports\H01_Dec4_11_PAL_ANALYSIS_2009-12-21_11-08-
54AM_E3D913EF-40E7-430D-9439-364B051228B5"
Determining if counters are in the Monitor log...
 Using Relog to create a counter list...
Executing: ReLog.exe "I:\HACC\Monitor\H01_Dec4_11.csv" -f CSV -y -
o C:\DOCUME~1\ROBINY\LOCALS~1\Temp\{E3D913EF-40E7-430D-9439-364B051228B5}\_Fil
teredLogForCounterlist.csv

Input
----------------
File(s):
     I:\HACC\Monitor\H01_Dec4_11.csv


Error:
The specified log file type has not been installed on this system.


C:\Program Files\PAL\PAL v1.3.5\PAL.vbs(4788, 5) Microsoft VBScript runtime erro
r: File not found


I:\HACC\Monitor>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 26103406
something is going on on your PC:

try to  reinstall PAL


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 26104392
The output looks like the process cannot file PAL.vbs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26105478
EugeneZ, It used to work, but not anymore. I reinstalled/repaired but that did not help either.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 26105492
Firebar,
I do see that file in the folder. Please see attached.

thanks
PALvbs.bmp
0