[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Add a Date and time together

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Seems a bit trivial but, I have tried for longer then I care to tell.

I have a date in column A and  a time in column B.  I want to Floor(A) and then add the time from (B).  Example

A                                              B
11/21/2009 07:06:32                8:00:00

End result in COL C =      11/21/2009  08:00:00


tried a bunch of stuff but, there has to be an easier way.

thanks experts

0
Comment
Question by:skillilea
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 26097283
Simple use this formula...
=A1+B1
and format that cell as mm/dd/yy hh:mm:ss by going in format cell and then date.
Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 26097295
on second thoughts use this...
=TEXT(A1,"mm/dd/yy")+B1Saurabh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skillilea
ID: 26097528
I'll try the second one but, my x y scatter graph keeps giving me  row numbers unless it reads an actual date.

tnx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 26097624
Try

=INT(A1)+B1

Regards,barry
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 26097847
Row numbers as in i dont understand, can you post your sample file to do what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26104090
Using FLOOR as in question, use:

=FLOOR(A1,1)+B1

This rounds the date with time down to whole number, same as INT in above solution, and adds the time from B1.

Result:

A                              B             C
21/11/2009 07:06      08:00      21/11/2009 08:00

Cheers
Rob H
0