?
Solved

Windows 2008 DC's still trying to communicate with decomissioned DC's

Posted on 2009-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-10
Hi  there.  I have 2 fairly new Windows 2008 DC's in a single domain.  I went through the process of decommissioning 2 old Win2k DC's using dcpromo.  everything seemed to go smoothly.
For some reason i can still see entries in the logs of the Windows 2008 DC's referencing the old DC's.

I am seeing Event ID 1925 where the new DC's are still trying to replicate with the old DC's.
also Event 1864 saying that it has not received replication information in quite some time from 2 Directory servers.

At this time, I am not having any issues, but I wonder what steps i missed to cause these errors and if this will cause problems in the future.

thanks!
-mike

 
0
Comment
Question by:imagitastech
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26097389
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 252 total points
ID: 26097434
Sounds like you went through a graceful dcpromo on those 2000 boxes.  Did you also delete them out of sites and services...even with a graceful dcpromo/decommision you still need to do that.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 248 total points
ID: 26100458
Also, I would make sure that you have removed all DNS records for the demoted DCs as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:USAF_The_One
USAF_The_One earned 252 total points
ID: 26102271
Were the 2000 boxes running any DNS server services? The 2008 boxes may be trying to replicate information to them because they still think those servers are DNS servers. Check the 08' boxes to see if any it's trying to communicate with the old servers. Also check the snap-in and the zone settings to see if the old server's IP's are listed there as well. I'm not sure deleting the SRV, A, and PTR records for those systems (graceful demotion should have removed the _msdcs, _tcp, etc... records for the 2000 servers automatically), if you still see those records present, the demotion may not have successfully completed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hshao
ID: 26102349
If you delete the DCs in the Domain Controller OU, metadata will be cleaned automatically. This is new to Windows 2008 and Windows 2008 R2.

you can use the article below to cleanup metadata:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagitastech
ID: 26104627
Thanks for the input everyone!

I did find and remove some traces of the old DC's in DNS and It looks like I do need to remove them from Sites and Services.

When removing the old DC's from Sites and Services, I get a message that "the object contains other objects. are you sure you want to delete all objects it contains?"

The only things I see associated with the old DC objects are connections to other DC's under NTDS Settings.

Is it safe to just delete the Server objects for the old DC's or should I remove the connections first?

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 248 total points
ID: 26104664
you can delete the object.. the connections will automatically go away...
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagitastech
ID: 26104925
Ok. So I could not delete the objects as they were. I had to delete the connections, then delete the NTDS settings for each of the old DC objects, and then I was able to delete the Server objects.

I think I'm all set. I will monitor the logs just to be sure.

Thank you all for your help!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spreadpoint
ID: 38068028
How to delete the connections and ntds-settings?
I have the same problem on a w2k8r2 maschine :-(
0