?
Solved

Outlook 2003 archive.pst file is too big

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've seen a few solutions on EE for this issue - a user's archive.pst folder has gotten so large it's causing issues.  Here's what I think the easiest solution is & wanted to make sure I'm right before I did it.

All users access Outlook through an RDP session.  The archive file for each user is on a shared network drive. Ex.  U:\USER\Outlook\archive.pst

To make this simple, can I just rename the existing archive to archiveOLD.pst and then create a archiveNEW.pst file for moving forward.  So, autoarchive in Outlook would then be directed to U:\USER\Outlook\archiveNEW.pst instead of the former archive.pst file, renamed as archiveOLD.pst?
0
Comment
Question by:TinaSC
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TBK-Consulting earned 336 total points
ID: 26097486
yes just need to let the settings in Outlook for the user know the name of the new file.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:D_Hartup
D_Hartup earned 664 total points
ID: 26097532
For outlook 2003, the maximum supported size is 2Gb, anything over this causes strange behavour and sometimes corruption of hte PST file. Outlook 2007 has no limit to the PST file size, so might be worth upgrading to 2007 to reduce IT support headaches and costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TinaSC
ID: 26097687
We won't be upgrading to 2007 until sometime next year.

Here's another question about archiving and shows my limited understanding.  His archive is set up to archive anything older than Sept of 09.  However, when I look in his inbox, he has messages in there from Dec of 2007.  Shouldn't I not being seeing 2007 messages if it archives from Sept of 09 and older?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:D_Hartup
D_Hartup earned 664 total points
ID: 26097753
Yeah it's an odd one - some messages just won't archive no matter what you do - I've never gotten to the bottom of it myself! Post it up on here if you do!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jm_ventra_com
ID: 26286822
I realized this post is 3 weeks old but wanted to clarify for future readers: Outlook 97 to 2002 has the maximum supported PST size of 2GB
For Outlook 2003-2007 can be configured up to 20GB with registry editing but must be of a NTFS file system not FAT32

Lots of info on wiki if you look for Personal Storage Table
0