[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing users attributes in Active Directory

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I want to copy a user and have the "street number" copied. I have been through this link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779681(WS.10).aspx with no luck. When I try and do a copy it copies just teh default information.

Am I doing something wrong?

My server is W2k3 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26098554
I have never been able to get the copy to work and bring the street address with it.  What I end up doing is creating the users with a copy and then correcting the info with a mass change tool such as ADModify:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/admodify.htm

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krishnasmtpport25
ID: 26103021
Hi,

one work around solution in to by script. Take required user to the script as input and copy all the required attributes and In the same script you can create new users and copy back all the required properties to the new users


Regards,
Krishna
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 26104536
Do you have a sample script?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnasmtpport25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26110482
Hi,

Below is the Powershell script copies the details of streetaddress and ParentcontainerDN of krishna.k and users the applies the same details when creating new users name testingk. New Account Testingk will have same Streetaddress and it will create in the same as as Krishna.k is located. You can use other attributes which ever you wanted to copy

$K  =get-qaduser krishna.k |select StreetAddress,ParentContainerDN
new-QADUser -name 'Testingk' -ParentContainer $K.Parentcontainerdn -samAccountName 'Testingk' -UserPassword 'P@ssword' -streetaddress $K.streetaddress

Regards,
Krishna
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krishnasmtpport25
ID: 26110487
Hi,

Sorry missed to mention that i have used Active roles powershell cmdlets to perform this action.
You can download active roles powershell from www.quest.com

Regards,
Krishna
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 31668614
Thanks I got it  working
0