Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up 2003 as an SMTP server

Posted on 2009-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello all,
    We have recently migrated to a hosted Exchange 2007 solution. However, we still do some mass emailings out of our database (all solicited). The program we use (Shelby) interfaces with the SMTP server for the exchange box in such a way that it takes over 1 minute per email for it to process.
     I was wondering if there was a way to set up our local server in such a way that we can use it for SMTP access, but not be flagged as a Spammer (Which we are not. We are a church organization) because the emails are coming from an ip wich does not correspond to the email addresses we are sending from.
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 26098042
Some mail servers check what is called your "reverse DNS entry". That is, they confirm that the sending server actually belongs to the domain for which it sends email. If it doesn't match they reject the email.

A reverse DNS entry is something the company that provides your internet access will have to set up for you.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26098204
You can happily setup your own server with SMTP functions and allow it to send out mail on behalf of your domain as long as you either have no Sender Policy Framework record set, or modify the one that you do have setup and include your IP Address (which needs to be a fixed IP Address).
How to install SMTP:
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/40810/how-can-i-install-the-smtp-service-under-windows-server-2003.html
Sender Policy Framework Check:
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/spf.aspx
Setup SPF Record:
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/
Check SPF record is valid:
http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 26098342
There is no SPF record.... I think I did the wizard correctly and came out with the below text to add:

v=spf1 ip4:209.166.188.250 ~all

So I need to log into godaddy and add that to the record?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26098404
Have you included your Hosted Mail server's IP(s) as well?
The above will restrict you to just that IP, which presumably is yours and if you don't add the hosted servers IP addresses then you will get failures.
If your domain name records are hosted with GoDaddy, then yes - add a TXT record and paste the v=spf1......... as the data for the record (or whatever GoDaddy need - some vary).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 26098518
Hmm... I put a check next to "All addresses listed in A records may send mail" and it did not change the outcome.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26098620
Okay - I am not an SPF guru ;-)
Ultimately, if you don't have an SPF, you may be fine, but it is better to publish one and you may as well publish what you have and modify it later if you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 26098652
OK. I'll let you know how it turns out :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26098670
No problems - will await your feedback.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JesusFreak42
ID: 31668616
Thanks for all this help. We ended up finding out we didn't need to do this, but you information was helpful and accurate.
0