Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SFTP conection via web

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts,

I need Experts help to integrate SFTP application with web. Main reason is to monitor file transfer and also simplifying connection setup.

I'm having Dell Server with internet connection with SFTP install it. All I need is to crate a web browser for user's login to download a file without configuring their PC with SFTP. Furthermore, all the download or upload can be monitored easily compared with Log sheet in SFTP.

Please let me know whether this can be achieve.        
0
Comment
Question by:Theva
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26098051
Well you may have some problems.  The client side must have a SFTP client.  So it will be fairly tough to do SFTP without installing a SFTP client.  

Also since there are various SFTP client and they all are "invoked" differently you would have no clue how to invoke the one they have installed if you did not force them to use a specific SFTP client.

Is there any reason you must usee SFTP?  Why can't you use HTTPS?  It's just as secure as SFTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theva
ID: 26098092
Hi,

I was informed that to acquire a Cert for https its quite costly, i don't how true it is.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26098147
Even with SSH you have to have certs, however typically they are self signed and blindly accepted.

You could use a self signed cert with https and just have your customer's accept your cert as being trusted.

Is this download function for general public use, or a limited number of specific customers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Theva
ID: 26098224
sound interesting and i would like someone to help me to build a https web to monitor the files transfer. At present i'm having hard time t track this since the SFTP log file not that easy to identify. Usually my client  not more than 15.

Can you help me in this case?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26098274
What OS and what http server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theva
ID: 26098341
Hi,

I'm using Dell server and for the network connection i'm using static IP which is belongs to Pacnet.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26098440
That only tells me what hard ware you are using.

What operating system: Windows, Linux, NetBSD, FreeBSD, or something else?

Which http (web) server: Apache, Jetty, IIS, something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theva
ID: 26098496
opps, i'm using Windows actaully, and for the web yet to decide. all this while i'm stuck with SFTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theva
ID: 26098508
any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajquest
ID: 26099412
use firefox free plugin tool called fireftp.
easiest and best way to access sftp folders
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26100063
I would suggest using Apache with SSL, there is lots of documentation on setting this up.

http://tud.at/programm/apache-ssl-win32-howto.php3
http://www.thompsonbd.com/tutorials/apachessl.php

FireFTP is a great tool if you can get your users/customers to use Firefox and download the tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theva
ID: 31668629
Hi,

I may need your help once the setup/installation is completed. Hope you can assist me then.
0