Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Could I Achieve Extremely High Compression Ratio?

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I've seen a few files that are compressed only half or 1/3 of its original size before being un-compressed(ex. 150MB -> 500MB). Does anyone know how that was done?

I tried WinRAR & 7Zip with the highest level of compression but none of them were even close to that. I'm trying to compress a bunch of .rmvb video files(around 250MB per file), after using 7 Zip with the highest settings it only saved me 50MB of space(quite useless).
0
Comment
Question by:Chiehkai
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 672 total points
ID: 26098205
File compression is entirely based on the original content. Most comman video/audio/imae formats are already reasonably well compressed, hence you will not get BIG compression ratios.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 664 total points
ID: 26098209
The level of compression will depend on 2 things:

1) Software set to use highest compression setting (Winzip, wirar, winace)

2) The type of file being compressed.  Some files can be highly compressed and others can't.  A video file usually can't be compressed very well other than using a good codec.  Office documents can typically be compressed better.  

Since you are trying to compress video I would recommend decreasing the resolution and quality of the video.  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vahiid
vahiid earned 664 total points
ID: 26098213
The Compression Ratio mostly depends on the content of the data that you are trying to archive. Most of the Video files out there (rmvb included) are already compressed to the max by their encoding protocol and that's why you won't have much a luck compressing them, but for example if you try and compress a whole bunch of document files you can get a very good compression ratio because they are mostly text.


WinRAR and 7z are one of the best programs out there and you probably won't find a software out there with significantly better compression methods.


Vahid
0