Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

samba and fedora12

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am new to linux.
I Successfully installed the fedora 12.
inorder for me to install samba to integrate to windows network
i did this
rpm -q samba and i got this " samba is not installed" so i did system-config-packages hoping that will install all the package which i need.
i got this error
bash:system-config-packages: comand not found.
i logged on as root.

how do i install the samba?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
icenick earned 668 total points
ID: 26098380
Dear pdsmicro,

There is no such command "system-config-packages" (at least under your system and my ubuntu :-) )

Since samba is not installed, you can search for it in the installation CDs. Otherwise, you have to download the RPM package and install it by yourself.

Search for the RPM under this link:

http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3?stat=3&limit=1&srodzaj=1&dl=40&search=samba-server&field[]=1&field[]=2

You can install RPM packages by running: rpm -i sambaxxx.rpm

I hope I helped.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:jb1dev
jb1dev earned 668 total points
ID: 26098387
As root:

yum install samba
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh Fraser
Hugh Fraser earned 664 total points
ID: 26098407
Fedora uses Yum for package management. Try the following:

yum install samba4

for the main Samba distribution. You might also want:

yum install samba-domainjoin-gui
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 31668638
Thank you guys.
0