?
Solved

AS400 user access error

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a user who has a query profile she hasn't used in awhile.  Now when she signs into the query app on the AS400 she gets the following error "job started in subsystem data area *LIBL/JHAPAR not found.  Not sure where to trouble shoot this!
0
Comment
Question by:redskye88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 26098480
Sounds like a library is missing from her initial library list.
Look for the data area using:
DSPOBJD *ALL/JHAPAR *DTAARA
to see where the data area is. If it is not found, then it was deleted, or the whole library it was in was deleted. If it is found, then that library has to get into her initial library list.
Can you also the job log so we can look through it as well?
Hope this helps!
Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 26099467
> ...the following error "job started in subsystem data area *LIBL/JHAPAR not found.

Unfortunately, that doesn't really tell us anything. Please provide the message identifier for that error. It actually looks like a messed up combination of two different messages that may be unrelated. Message identifiers can be more important than even the text of the messages.

Any program can send out any message text desired. The identifiers help determine what the text might actually mean.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:redskye88
ID: 26099791
Actually there is no error identifier - it goes like this

  Job/123456/user-id/device-id started on 12/21/2009 at 10:34:29 in subsystem data area *LIBL/JHAPAR not found (C G D F) - that's it when the user tried to sign into the as400 GUI app
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 2000 total points
ID: 26100133
What was the result of DSPOBJD above?
Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 26100812
> 123456/user-id/device-id

If this is really a job name, then any errors ought to be noted in that job. Use DSPJOB 123456/user-id/device-id from an AS/400 command line to see if any logging was done. If the job is still active, errors should be in the joblog. If the job ended but still exists, logging should be noted in one of the spooled files. If that job isn't found, the logging wasn't done or it has already been deleted.

Tom
0