?
Solved

how to import-mailbox a pst file into a new folder inside a mailbox?

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to re-import users PST files back into their mailboxes on the mail server but i need to have the mail put intoa newly created folder rather than justh ave it go back into the users mailbox. in many cases users have re-organized their mail in the archive so i want to leave that structure they created in tact and just get the pst into a "mail archive" folder in their mailbox. I've read thru the MS documentation for the import-mail command but can't determine if i can redirect the mail into a folder rather than just bring it all back.
i havent' found any more detailed instructions beside this. I'm using exchange 2007 ent with sp1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
Comment
Question by:haymant
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maumen
ID: 26098892
Have a look at the Export-Mailbox command. With it you can specify a TargetMailbox and TargetFolder.
Here's a link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:haymant
ID: 26099108
I already have the PST's, i need to import them back into the mailboxes, i don't see a targetfolder on the import-mailbox tool unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 26099363
You could workaround this by creating a new temporary mailbox and then importing the whole lot. Then use the Export-Mailbox from this one specifying the user mailbox as the TargetMailbox and setting a TargetFolder.

Bit of mucking about, but easy.

Shaun
0