Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

active directory rebuilding indices

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey Everyone -

I was recently finishing up some microsoft updates on our DC server when the internet went out. One of the installs had been installing, which then hung, I waited and canceled out of the remaining updates and restarted. The office manager thought it was hanging and then forced a shut down from the power button.

Of course now that the computer boots, it boots to a blue screen with a registry error. I came it and attempted to start it in safemode and did a disk check which ran at next bootup. Now the computer is running but for the last 30 min has been rebuilding indices. Is it doing anything? Should I wait it out?  

Since this is our DC, DHCP and DNS server, nobody can access any network drives or folders. Is there anyway i can do a work around and have the second server act as a backup DC with the main DC down or should I just wait?

Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 390 total points
ID: 26098590
Here is another Experts Exchange article that deals with long rebuild times.  Look at it and see if its solution helps you....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_20982498.html

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26099250
Thanks. Looks like it just needs time to finish. It had started in SafeMode with Networking and has now rebooted and started the process again in Normal Mode. It's now been almost 2 hours. I would try and work around it, but it seems like it starts in every mode.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26099290
Best bet is to let it finish....

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26099735
So just to plan for in case it doesnt finish...

I'm thinking this had to do with the forced shut down as the server was restarting from Microsoft Updates.

Is there any way I can roll back those updates, or see exactly what or if an update caused the issue?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26099823
You can remove updates from the Add/Remove Programs area in the Control Panel.  You can also check you event log to see if any errors were or are being written to it.  Finally, you can check your Update log to see what was recently applied and what failed.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26099863
Thanks, currenlty I havent been able to get to the computer in both Safe Mode or Normal Mode, so I'll just wait.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26101550
It's been about 8 hours and still no end in sight for this rebuild of indices.

I shut down the server. Booted it back in Safe Mode with Networking, and it attempts to rebuild again. I boot the server in just Safe Mode and it goes all the way to the login screen. I log in and it attempts to finish up only to restart!

Any ideas on getting around the rebuild? If I can I can disable services and start troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1110 total points
ID: 26104447
Login to the server into safe mode.
Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RpcSs
Create a new Reg_Multi_Sz :  DependOnService
Add Eventlog to the data list.
Boot the server into the normal mode,the error will go.
References:
Read point 3
http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1129642.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26105670
Problem is that I am unable to get into the computer via safe mode.

In SafeMode with Networking, it starts to rebuild indices.
In SafeMode I can log in and as the screen is black for about 5 min with the cursor it restarts!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 1110 total points
ID: 26107040
Unplug the network cable & try to boot the server into dsrm mode.

From there do as i mentioned to add vale in RPCSS registry key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 26119514
We found that we had a degraded raid due to a bad drive as well. Customer decided to do a complete wipe and rebuild.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 31669793
The responses were great but did not help.
0