?
Solved

VM machine corrupted ntldr - cannot boot

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I got a VMware esx3i the free version which is without support.

Anyway we had a power outage in our office and we use a microsof domain AD and the our ESX Server went down. We now use UPS so we are OK for the future.

Unfortunately one of the VM machine which is a netbackup server (Windows Server 2003) doesn't boot anymore we get "ntldr corrupt cannot boot".

I do not want to install the netbackup server from scratch as we had important configuration settings and the vtl software installed.

I do not know how to get this solved. I am not really a top microsoft guy and also this is a VM machine.

There is anyway that we can repair ntldr? If yes how shall I do so? Could anyone instruct me?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 932 total points
ID: 26099182
please take a look at this:

How To Use the Recovery Console on a Windows Server 2003-Based Computer That Does Not Start
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326215
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26099183
You can use your Windows CD or iso to boot the VM and perform an in placd repair and install.  It will not harm your data and will fix the ntldr.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 932 total points
ID: 26099787
you should really consider a backup plan for that server. Call it malware or wrong patch, you must backup such an important server.

Tolomir
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 26100176
Great!

I am on the recovery console which command should I use for repair the corrupt ntldr?

I am so use to Linux that I am not sure with Windows machine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1068 total points
ID: 26101074
You should not repair.  Run a chkdsk /r using the recovery console, this resolved this issue 9 out of 10 times on physical and virtual servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 31668655
Thanks
0