Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add print button with Microsoft Expressions

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm creating a new webiste with Microsft Expressions 3.0. My question is, how do I add a PRINT button on a page so the person viewing the page can click the button to print the information on that page? If I could add a print button without using Microsoft Expressions that will be fine also.
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kadaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 26102823
I have not tried my hand at Expressions, but in a nomal HTML page you could just do it this way

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<p>
<h3>This is a test line</h3>
</p>
<input type="button" onclick="window.print();" value="print this page">
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26102957


Print Test


Print Test

<input type="button"
  onClick="window.print()"
  value="Print This Page"/>

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 26102968
thanks for repeating my suggestion :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26102978
apologies i opened the question then made a cup of coffee and did not refresh. sorry
0