[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS server lost connection with clients

Posted on 2009-12-21
37
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello - we use WSUS 3.1.6 to keep our network of 90 clients updated, and over the last week, a large number of the clients have been reported not reporting status for over 30 days.  This is unusual and has not happened to this magnitude before.  The server was rebooted several days ago as well.  I am not sure what to check to troubleshoot this.

Your help is appreciated.

Thank you,
Damian
La-Co Industries
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 20
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 26099055
I'm assuming you have WSUS defined as your workstations' update source via GPO. Can you verify by running gpresult on one of the afflicted workstations in question and verifying that it indeed points at your WSUS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26099171
Yes - I forgot to mention that these clients have been connected and successfully taking updates from this WSUS server (named IAFWEBAPPS) for about 3 years.  Here is the result of the gpresult command on one client that has lost connection:

C:\Documents and Settings\dgardner>gpresult

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) XP Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 12/21/2009 at 1:55:37 PM


RSOP results for LACOINC1\dgardner on GARDNER : Logging Mode
-------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                 LACOINC1
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   ElkGrove
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\dgardner
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=GARDNER,CN=Computers,DC=lacoinc1,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 12/21/2009 at 1:34:33 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      IAFWEBAPPS.lacoinc1.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy
        Demand Planner Folders & Keys ACLs

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        GARDNER$
        Domain Computers


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Gardner\, Damian,OU=Admin Users,DC=lacoinc1,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 12/21/2009 at 11:58:46 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      IAFWEBAPPS.lacoinc1.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Admin Policy
        Default Domain Policy
        Demand Planner Folders & Keys ACLs

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        OptioFAX Admin 1
        OptioFAX Admin 2
        DP-Admins
        Domain Admins
        RemoteVPNUsers
        FRX Reporting
        SHE
        DP-CTAdmins
        IT
        Everyone LACO
        ERPTeam

C:\Documents and Settings\dgardner>

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 26099212
Thank you.
You report a 'large number' of workstations not reporting to the WSUS box. Do you also have workstations on-premises that are still successfully getting updates from your local WSUS?
Also, I know this sounds dumb, but can you confirm that the settings in the Default Domain Policy still point to your local WSUS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26099235
Yes - there are 2 users who have reported in the last couple days, and appear to be ok.  Refresh my memory now on the Group Policy - any particular place to check?  I'll start snooping around.....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 26099309
It'll be under:
Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>Windows Components>Windows Update

The big one you need to check is 'Specify intranet Microsoft update service location'.

The settings should correspond to your WSUS.

It'll look like this:

http://YOURWSUSBOX

and statistics will be the same unless you're offloading them:

http://YOURWSUSBOX
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26099361
yes - it's set correctly.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26099386
You should use rsop.msc at the clients, not gpresult. rsop tells you, if the policy rharland mentions got applied.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 26099397
Okay, in Group Policy Management you can run modeling or results on a workstation/user combination. Use the same workstation you ran the gpresult on and run the Results Wizard in the GP management console to verify that both the server and the client are on the same page about the WSUS config.
If you had a completely successful WSUS implementation and then suddenly almost nothing works, then either there's a problem with GPO or the WSUS box, I'd imagine. Have you rebooted the WSUS box (again, I know) since you started to have this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26099422
It looks like the client is taking the correct policy settings for using the WSUS server, so what I'll do is reboot the server one more time tonight after hours and see if the problem sticks.  Stand by gentlemen, and thanks for your help so far.

Damian
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 26099462
There is an option for the wsusclient that is called reportnow.
wuauclt /reportnow
is the syntax. This will enforce an immediate reporting.

Also while firing this command, you could start tcpview to see if wsus is being contacted. tcpview is free monitoring software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26099824
I think something is definitely wrong with the server, because it's not showing the machine as reporting, in psite of the wuauclt /reportnow command, and TCPVIEW shows it communicating with the server as well.  Maybe a reboot will fix it.  Will report the results later tonight.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 668 total points
ID: 26100017
How does your clientdiag look ?<<< this is run a client not reporting
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26100238
Looks like it passes:

WSUS Client Diagnostics Tool

Checking Machine State
        Checking for admin rights to run tool . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Automatic Updates Service is running. . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Background Intelligent Transfer Service is not running. PASS
        Wuaueng.dll version 7.4.7600.226. . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                This version is WSUS 2.0

Checking AU Settings
        AU Option is 4: Scheduled Install . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                Option is from Policy settings

Checking Proxy Configuration
        Checking for winhttp local machine Proxy settings . . . PASS
                Winhttp local machine access type
                        <Direct Connection>
                Winhttp local machine Proxy. . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                Winhttp local machine ProxyBypass. . . . . . .  NONE
        Checking User IE Proxy settings . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
                User IE Proxy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE ProxyByPass. . . . . . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoConfig URL Proxy . . . . . . . . .  NONE
                User IE AutoDetect
                AutoDetect not in use

Checking Connection to WSUS/SUS Server
                WUServer = http://iafwebapps
                WUStatusServer = http://iafwebapps
        UseWuServer is enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS
        Connection to server. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PASS

WinHttpDownloadFileToMemory(szURLDest, NULL, 0, NULL, NULL, NULL, &downloadBuff
r) failed with hr=0x80190194

No Error description could be found

Press Enter to Complete



I think it's something with the server.  Going to reboot it tonight.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26100363
You are probably missing the selfupdate virtual folder on the WSUS server


http://blogs.technet.com/sus/archive/2008/08/14/wsus-clients-fail-to-update-with-error-code-0x80190194.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26105791
Well - after the reboot, there was no change on the server.  The same number of clients - 85 - have still not reported, including my own machine, which I issued the /REPORTNOW command on yesterday.

Please advise gentlemen.

Thanks,
Damian
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 664 total points
ID: 26105811
See dstewartjr's post before yours - sounds like the virtual folder's missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26105870
Oh - I gorgot to mention I did check and the virtual folder is there and looks to be intact with other sub folders and files in it.  Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26133971
Any more ideas on this issue gentlemen?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26134052
post a windowsupdate.log from a client not reporting, use the "Code" link below
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26134159
Ok - I attached the last few days from the log file.  Let me know if you need more.  Thanks very much
2009-12-24	17:18:09:316	1388	d38	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:363	1388	d38	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:379	1388	d38	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d38	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d38	Agent	*********
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d38	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d38	Agent	*************
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d38	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E3B60482-E71B-4E47-89C7-E85ACB3624A7}]
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	#########
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E3B60482-E71B-4E47-89C7-E85ACB3624A7}]
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	#############
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-25 04:18:09
2009-12-24	17:18:09:629	1388	d34	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-25 01:00:00
2009-12-24	17:18:14:395	1388	d38	Report	REPORT EVENT: {7A24D1EF-0D90-4E2C-A4BF-96EA8B565488}	2009-12-24 17:18:09:363-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-24	17:22:45:004	1388	d38	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-24	17:22:45:004	1388	d38	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-24	17:22:45:004	1388	d38	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-24	17:22:45:051	1388	d38	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-24	17:22:45:051	1388	d38	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-24	19:00:10:020	1388	978	AU	Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2009-12-24	19:00:10:020	1388	978	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 0 download(s) are still in progress.
2009-12-24	19:00:10:020	1388	978	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {A95DB832-0A2B-493F-BE00-9645F183E7A9}]
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	*************
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	*********
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-24	22:18:09:748	1388	1390	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-24	22:18:10:467	1388	1390	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-24	22:18:10:483	1388	1390	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:545	1388	1390	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	1390	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	1390	Agent	*********
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	1390	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	1390	Agent	*************
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	1390	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {A95DB832-0A2B-493F-BE00-9645F183E7A9}]
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	#########
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {A95DB832-0A2B-493F-BE00-9645F183E7A9}]
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	#############
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-25 09:18:10
2009-12-24	22:18:10:779	1388	f2c	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-24	22:18:15:561	1388	1390	Report	REPORT EVENT: {13BAF6C3-6293-4057-9F95-BE4E04B386C0}	2009-12-24 22:18:10:545-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-24	22:22:45:717	1388	1390	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-24	22:22:45:717	1388	1390	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-24	22:22:45:717	1388	1390	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-24	22:22:45:748	1388	1390	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-24	22:22:45:748	1388	1390	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-25	01:33:54:119	1388	978	AU	AU was unable to detect updates for more than 48 hours
2009-12-25	01:33:59:119	1388	1780	Report	REPORT EVENT: {F67CFC11-62CE-472A-A865-A6A7E65150D9}	2009-12-25 01:33:54:119-0600	1	149	102	{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}	0	0	AutomaticUpdates	Failure	Software Synchronization	Unable to Connect: Windows is unable to connect to the automatic updates service and therefore cannot download and install updates according to the set schedule. Windows will continue to try to establish a connection.
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {70058C3C-8739-4908-A732-CDE8362DB03A}]
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-25	03:18:10:791	1388	1320	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-25	03:18:11:401	1388	1320	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-25	03:18:11:401	1388	1320	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:432	1388	1320	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	1320	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	1320	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	1320	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	1320	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	1320	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {70058C3C-8739-4908-A732-CDE8362DB03A}]
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	#########
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {70058C3C-8739-4908-A732-CDE8362DB03A}]
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	#############
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-25 14:18:11
2009-12-25	03:18:11:713	1388	e04	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-25	03:18:16:432	1388	1320	Report	REPORT EVENT: {4905A8A1-F328-465E-A4C8-70BEF88BA985}	2009-12-25 03:18:11:432-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-25	03:22:46:588	1388	1320	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-25	03:22:46:588	1388	1320	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-25	03:22:46:588	1388	1320	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-25	03:22:46:619	1388	1320	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-25	03:22:46:619	1388	1320	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-25	04:34:15:361	1388	978	AU	AU received policy change subscription event
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C1ABEA81-8B85-4453-B26B-EDF9F35D1EB7}]
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-25	08:18:11:751	1388	e30	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-25	08:18:12:470	1388	e30	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-25	08:18:12:485	1388	e30	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:501	1388	e30	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	e30	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	e30	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	e30	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	e30	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	e30	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C1ABEA81-8B85-4453-B26B-EDF9F35D1EB7}]
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	#########
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C1ABEA81-8B85-4453-B26B-EDF9F35D1EB7}]
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	#############
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-25 19:18:12
2009-12-25	08:18:12:798	1388	1664	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-25	08:18:17:501	1388	e30	Report	REPORT EVENT: {B6DA3FD6-8F8B-435A-A983-9C946C492F5A}	2009-12-25 08:18:12:501-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-25	08:22:47:657	1388	e30	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-25	08:22:47:657	1388	e30	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-25	08:22:47:657	1388	e30	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-25	08:22:47:688	1388	e30	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-25	08:22:47:688	1388	e30	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4B0ABB31-6970-466D-B907-503A1686885B}]
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-25	13:18:12:806	1388	31c	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-25	13:18:12:822	1388	31c	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-25	13:18:12:837	1388	31c	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:12:853	1388	31c	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	31c	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	31c	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	31c	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	31c	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	31c	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4B0ABB31-6970-466D-B907-503A1686885B}]
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	#########
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4B0ABB31-6970-466D-B907-503A1686885B}]
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	#############
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-26 00:18:13
2009-12-25	13:18:13:056	1388	15a0	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-25	13:18:17:853	1388	31c	Report	REPORT EVENT: {A0D46805-82FC-48C4-8430-A1BD672E468B}	2009-12-25 13:18:12:853-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-25	13:22:47:993	1388	31c	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-25	13:22:47:993	1388	31c	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-25	13:22:47:993	1388	31c	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-25	13:22:48:025	1388	31c	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-25	13:22:48:025	1388	31c	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {20F2489B-0469-4DA9-B0F7-411072815AD6}]
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-25	18:18:13:278	1388	12f8	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-25	18:18:14:403	1388	12f8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-25	18:18:14:419	1388	12f8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:560	1388	12f8	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	12f8	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	12f8	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	12f8	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	12f8	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	12f8	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {20F2489B-0469-4DA9-B0F7-411072815AD6}]
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	#########
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {20F2489B-0469-4DA9-B0F7-411072815AD6}]
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	#############
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-26 05:18:14
2009-12-25	18:18:14:810	1388	1334	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-26 01:00:00
2009-12-25	18:18:19:591	1388	12f8	Report	REPORT EVENT: {6BE2DDD1-068D-4787-BDE7-55CC8614C863}	2009-12-25 18:18:14:560-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-25	18:22:50:116	1388	12f8	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-25	18:22:50:116	1388	12f8	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-25	18:22:50:132	1388	12f8	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-25	18:22:50:163	1388	12f8	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-25	18:22:50:163	1388	12f8	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-25	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2009-12-25	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 0 download(s) are still in progress.
2009-12-25	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-27 01:00:00
2009-12-25	21:12:21:232	1388	978	AU	AU received policy change subscription event
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4765BE30-99AE-4E25-AA6C-E4D9A7FC5E14}]
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-25	23:18:14:810	1388	1610	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-25	23:18:15:591	1388	1610	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-25	23:18:15:591	1388	1610	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:654	1388	1610	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1610	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1610	Agent	*********
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1610	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1610	Agent	*************
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1610	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4765BE30-99AE-4E25-AA6C-E4D9A7FC5E14}]
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	#########
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {4765BE30-99AE-4E25-AA6C-E4D9A7FC5E14}]
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	#############
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-26 10:18:15
2009-12-25	23:18:15:951	1388	1654	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-27 01:00:00
2009-12-25	23:18:20:670	1388	1610	Report	REPORT EVENT: {7723707D-BFD9-4B60-A572-3BC29B0E5EBD}	2009-12-25 23:18:15:654-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-25	23:22:50:826	1388	1610	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-25	23:22:50:826	1388	1610	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-25	23:22:50:826	1388	1610	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-25	23:22:50:857	1388	1610	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-25	23:22:50:857	1388	1610	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99A8746C-F689-4AEF-A46D-7487912F3448}]
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-26	04:18:15:951	1388	1174	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-26	04:18:16:638	1388	1174	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-26	04:18:16:638	1388	1174	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:670	1388	1174	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	1174	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	1174	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	1174	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	1174	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	1174	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99A8746C-F689-4AEF-A46D-7487912F3448}]
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	#########
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {99A8746C-F689-4AEF-A46D-7487912F3448}]
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	#############
2009-12-26	04:18:16:920	1388	13c0	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-26 15:18:16
2009-12-26	04:18:16:935	1388	13c0	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-27 01:00:00
2009-12-26	04:18:21:670	1388	1174	Report	REPORT EVENT: {477567F6-31D5-4834-AD8D-0D5354BA36DB}	2009-12-26 04:18:16:670-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-26	04:22:51:857	1388	1174	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-26	04:22:51:857	1388	1174	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-26	04:22:51:857	1388	1174	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-26	04:22:51:888	1388	1174	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-26	04:22:51:888	1388	1174	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2171CA34-769F-43C9-A031-0BA982C4E014}]
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-26	09:18:16:920	1388	12d4	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-26	09:18:17:576	1388	12d4	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-26	09:18:17:576	1388	12d4	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:607	1388	12d4	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	12d4	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	12d4	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	12d4	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	12d4	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	12d4	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2171CA34-769F-43C9-A031-0BA982C4E014}]
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	#########
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {2171CA34-769F-43C9-A031-0BA982C4E014}]
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	#############
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-26 20:18:17
2009-12-26	09:18:17:904	1388	11a4	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-27 01:00:00
2009-12-26	09:18:22:607	1388	12d4	Report	REPORT EVENT: {DF86E3A0-CF7A-4FE6-BCE5-AE85E05D2478}	2009-12-26 09:18:17:607-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-26	09:22:52:763	1388	12d4	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-26	09:22:52:763	1388	12d4	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-26	09:22:52:763	1388	12d4	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-26	09:22:52:795	1388	12d4	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-26	09:22:52:795	1388	12d4	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1832FDCD-AEEF-45CA-9DF6-EAF4EB203070}]
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-26	14:18:17:904	1388	168c	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-26	14:18:18:529	1388	168c	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-26	14:18:18:529	1388	168c	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:576	1388	168c	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	168c	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	168c	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	168c	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	168c	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	168c	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1832FDCD-AEEF-45CA-9DF6-EAF4EB203070}]
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	#########
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1832FDCD-AEEF-45CA-9DF6-EAF4EB203070}]
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	#############
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-27 01:18:18
2009-12-26	14:18:18:810	1388	1694	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-27 01:00:00
2009-12-26	14:18:23:576	1388	168c	Report	REPORT EVENT: {CC521879-4911-4DCA-9FA3-22119986ACE5}	2009-12-26 14:18:18:576-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-26	14:22:53:763	1388	168c	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-26	14:22:53:763	1388	168c	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-26	14:22:53:763	1388	168c	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-26	14:22:53:779	1388	168c	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-26	14:22:53:795	1388	168c	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-26	14:27:24:935	1388	978	AU	AU received policy change subscription event
2009-12-26	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2009-12-26	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 0 download(s) are still in progress.
2009-12-26	19:00:10:013	1388	978	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C5896452-BA87-4731-B991-57C714734280}]
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-26	19:18:18:810	1388	135c	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-26	19:18:19:498	1388	135c	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-26	19:18:19:498	1388	135c	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:545	1388	135c	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	135c	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	135c	Agent	*********
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	135c	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	135c	Agent	*************
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	135c	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C5896452-BA87-4731-B991-57C714734280}]
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	#########
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {C5896452-BA87-4731-B991-57C714734280}]
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	#############
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-27 06:18:19
2009-12-26	19:18:19:795	1388	152c	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-26	19:18:24:545	1388	135c	Report	REPORT EVENT: {F43A118E-2C63-4944-97BB-726D04D5424F}	2009-12-26 19:18:19:545-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-26	19:22:54:716	1388	135c	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-26	19:22:54:716	1388	135c	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-26	19:22:54:716	1388	135c	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-26	19:22:54:748	1388	135c	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-26	19:22:54:748	1388	135c	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5BB5E452-0CC5-4948-8627-2BEA25E825E1}]
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-27	00:18:20:315	1388	17bc	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-27	00:18:20:956	1388	17bc	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-27	00:18:20:971	1388	17bc	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:20:987	1388	17bc	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	17bc	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	17bc	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	17bc	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	17bc	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	17bc	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5BB5E452-0CC5-4948-8627-2BEA25E825E1}]
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	#########
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5BB5E452-0CC5-4948-8627-2BEA25E825E1}]
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	#############
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-27 11:18:21
2009-12-27	00:18:21:237	1388	b60	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-27	00:18:25:987	1388	17bc	Report	REPORT EVENT: {8809AACD-BF65-4C02-AFB8-338C214320B2}	2009-12-27 00:18:20:987-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-27	00:22:56:143	1388	17bc	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-27	00:22:56:143	1388	17bc	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-27	00:22:56:143	1388	17bc	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-27	00:22:56:174	1388	17bc	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-27	00:22:56:174	1388	17bc	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-27	01:33:55:112	1388	978	AU	AU was unable to detect updates for more than 48 hours
2009-12-27	01:34:00:112	1388	8cc	Report	REPORT EVENT: {3478143B-1ABC-43FF-B102-91483DBE3A58}	2009-12-27 01:33:55:112-0600	1	149	102	{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}	0	0	AutomaticUpdates	Failure	Software Synchronization	Unable to Connect: Windows is unable to connect to the automatic updates service and therefore cannot download and install updates according to the set schedule. Windows will continue to try to establish a connection.
2009-12-27	05:18:21:237	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-27	05:18:21:237	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-27	05:18:21:237	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {66CCE5F4-F2C0-4BDB-9C6C-CB55A79F4D82}]
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-27	05:18:21:252	1388	13e8	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-27	05:18:21:909	1388	13e8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-27	05:18:21:924	1388	13e8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:21:940	1388	13e8	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	13e8	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	13e8	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	13e8	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	13e8	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	13e8	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {66CCE5F4-F2C0-4BDB-9C6C-CB55A79F4D82}]
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	#########
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {66CCE5F4-F2C0-4BDB-9C6C-CB55A79F4D82}]
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	#############
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-27 16:18:22
2009-12-27	05:18:22:206	1388	6e8	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-27	05:18:26:940	1388	13e8	Report	REPORT EVENT: {3B67950D-3A27-4B57-BCD5-02F1E5B72ABE}	2009-12-27 05:18:21:940-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-27	05:22:57:096	1388	13e8	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-27	05:22:57:096	1388	13e8	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-27	05:22:57:096	1388	13e8	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-27	05:22:57:127	1388	13e8	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-27	05:22:57:127	1388	13e8	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-27	08:21:29:173	1388	978	AU	AU received policy change subscription event
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E1183AC2-711F-4419-BFA1-51748FD17C83}]
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-27	10:18:22:205	1388	658	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-27	10:18:22:892	1388	658	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-27	10:18:22:892	1388	658	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:22:923	1388	658	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	658	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	658	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	658	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	658	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	658	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E1183AC2-711F-4419-BFA1-51748FD17C83}]
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	#########
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {E1183AC2-711F-4419-BFA1-51748FD17C83}]
2009-12-27	10:18:23:173	1388	1384	AU	#############
2009-12-27	10:18:23:189	1388	1384	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-27 21:18:23
2009-12-27	10:18:23:189	1388	1384	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-27	10:18:27:923	1388	658	Report	REPORT EVENT: {831FF4D4-A536-4AA8-9E89-7AAB8045FE17}	2009-12-27 10:18:22:923-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-27	10:22:58:080	1388	658	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-27	10:22:58:080	1388	658	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-27	10:22:58:080	1388	658	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-27	10:22:58:111	1388	658	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-27	10:22:58:111	1388	658	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EE5C7A73-E04C-4A7F-99EB-6AA3E85FB36A}]
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-27	15:18:23:173	1388	1148	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-27	15:18:23:892	1388	1148	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-27	15:18:23:892	1388	1148	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:23:923	1388	1148	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	1148	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	1148	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	1148	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	1148	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	1148	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EE5C7A73-E04C-4A7F-99EB-6AA3E85FB36A}]
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	#########
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EE5C7A73-E04C-4A7F-99EB-6AA3E85FB36A}]
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	#############
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-28 02:18:24
2009-12-27	15:18:24:220	1388	16c4	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-28 01:00:00
2009-12-27	15:18:28:923	1388	1148	Report	REPORT EVENT: {D3A0A89E-0098-4821-9DB3-9EF2B976E916}	2009-12-27 15:18:23:923-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-27	15:22:59:080	1388	1148	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-27	15:22:59:080	1388	1148	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-27	15:22:59:095	1388	1148	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-27	15:22:59:111	1388	1148	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-27	15:22:59:126	1388	1148	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-27	19:00:10:143	1388	978	AU	Forced install timer expired for scheduled install
2009-12-27	19:00:10:143	1388	978	AU	UpdateDownloadProperties: 0 download(s) are still in progress.
2009-12-27	19:00:10:143	1388	978	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-29 01:00:00
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0A420D95-462D-40DE-A569-F3CB1257446C}]
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-27	20:18:24:221	1388	d68	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-27	20:18:24:862	1388	d68	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-27	20:18:24:862	1388	d68	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:24:893	1388	d68	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	d68	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	d68	Agent	*********
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	d68	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	d68	Agent	*************
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	d68	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0A420D95-462D-40DE-A569-F3CB1257446C}]
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	#########
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0A420D95-462D-40DE-A569-F3CB1257446C}]
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	#############
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-28 07:18:25
2009-12-27	20:18:25:174	1388	158c	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-29 01:00:00
2009-12-27	20:18:29:893	1388	d68	Report	REPORT EVENT: {0DF204FD-0D3C-45AB-8932-49DA277C2844}	2009-12-27 20:18:24:893-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-27	20:23:00:034	1388	d68	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-27	20:23:00:034	1388	d68	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-27	20:23:00:034	1388	d68	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-27	20:23:00:065	1388	d68	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-27	20:23:00:081	1388	d68	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-28	01:14:34:391	1388	978	AU	AU received policy change subscription event
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5887C73A-B4F9-4E47-96BD-F5BA5382F48B}]
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-28	01:18:25:172	1388	15dc	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-28	01:18:25:891	1388	15dc	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-28	01:18:25:906	1388	15dc	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:25:922	1388	15dc	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	15dc	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	15dc	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	15dc	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	15dc	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	15dc	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5887C73A-B4F9-4E47-96BD-F5BA5382F48B}]
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	#########
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {5887C73A-B4F9-4E47-96BD-F5BA5382F48B}]
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	#############
2009-12-28	01:18:26:219	1388	1078	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-28 12:18:26
2009-12-28	01:18:26:234	1388	1078	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-29 01:00:00
2009-12-28	01:18:30:922	1388	15dc	Report	REPORT EVENT: {0E7D47B0-5532-453B-BCD8-D45EA31ACF79}	2009-12-28 01:18:25:922-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-28	01:23:01:078	1388	15dc	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-28	01:23:01:078	1388	15dc	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-28	01:23:01:078	1388	15dc	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-28	01:23:01:094	1388	15dc	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-28	01:23:01:109	1388	15dc	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {59BB7251-2A73-4FA9-AABE-EEFE8BE58133}]
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-28	06:18:26:219	1388	153c	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-28	06:18:26:906	1388	153c	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-28	06:18:26:922	1388	153c	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:26:937	1388	153c	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	153c	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	153c	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	153c	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	153c	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	153c	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {59BB7251-2A73-4FA9-AABE-EEFE8BE58133}]
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	#########
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {59BB7251-2A73-4FA9-AABE-EEFE8BE58133}]
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	#############
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-28 17:18:27
2009-12-28	06:18:27:172	1388	1574	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-29 01:00:00
2009-12-28	06:18:31:937	1388	153c	Report	REPORT EVENT: {FEF7DD9A-3188-4871-B45E-E4602950BFF7}	2009-12-28 06:18:26:937-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-28	06:23:02:109	1388	153c	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-28	06:23:02:109	1388	153c	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-28	06:23:02:109	1388	153c	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-28	06:23:02:141	1388	153c	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-28	06:23:02:141	1388	153c	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	978	AU	#############
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	978	AU	## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	978	AU	#########
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	978	AU	<<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B7164619-229B-4BF4-9BC9-DB063F156AD8}]
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2009-12-28	11:18:27:380	1388	1240	Agent	  * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-12-28	11:18:28:270	1388	1240	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-12-28	11:18:28:286	1388	1240	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Misc	WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Misc	WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Setup	FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:333	1388	1240	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	1240	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	1240	Agent	*********
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	1240	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	1240	Agent	*************
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	1240	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B7164619-229B-4BF4-9BC9-DB063F156AD8}]
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	#########
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {B7164619-229B-4BF4-9BC9-DB063F156AD8}]
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	#############
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-12-28 22:18:28
2009-12-28	11:18:28:598	1388	874	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-29 01:00:00
2009-12-28	11:18:33:333	1388	1240	Report	REPORT EVENT: {75D50416-7C4B-42DF-B199-C7A258977ECD}	2009-12-28 11:18:28:333-0600	1	148	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80244019	SelfUpdate	Failure	Software Synchronization	Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
2009-12-28	11:23:03:723	1388	1240	PT	WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-12-28	11:23:03:723	1388	1240	PT	Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 6c937f55-5fcf-4fd4-8bc2-84bf468bb4e1, target group = , DNS name = gardner.lacoinc1.local
2009-12-28	11:23:03:723	1388	1240	PT	  Server URL = http://iafwebapps/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-12-28	11:23:03:755	1388	1240	Report	Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://iafwebapps/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-12-28	11:23:03:755	1388	1240	Report	Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26138646
Hi.
Did you erase the lines with the wsus name? They are missing in the log.
Please compare to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902093
There should be a line like
2005-06-01      18:30:03       992      7a0      Agent        * WSUS server: <NameOfYourWSUS>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26138763
I found it - it should be in the code above though, it seems.  But here are some lines with that:
2009-12-28	22:23:30:407	1388	9d4	Agent	  * WSUS server: http://iafwebapps
2009-12-28	22:23:30:407	1388	9d4	Agent	  * WSUS status server: http://iafwebapps
2009-12-28	22:23:30:407	1388	9d4	Agent	  * Target group: (Unassigned Computers)
2009-12-28	22:23:30:407	1388	9d4	Agent	  * Windows Update access disabled: No
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	DnldMgr	Download manager restoring 0 downloads
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	AU setting next sqm report timeout to 2009-12-29 04:23:30
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	  # WSUS server: http://iafwebapps
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	  # Detection frequency: 22
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	  # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	  # Scheduled install day/time: Every day at 19:00
2009-12-28	22:23:30:439	1388	9d4	AU	  # Auto-install minor updates: Yes (User preference)
2009-12-28	22:23:30:455	1388	9d4	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-12-30 01:00:00
2009-12-28	22:23:30:455	1388	9d4	AU	Initializing featured updates
2009-12-28	22:23:30:455	1388	9d4	AU	Found 0 cached featured updates
2009-12-28	22:23:30:455	1388	9d4	AU	AU finished delayed initialization

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26138805
Try changing your group policy to point to


http://iafwebapps:8530
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26138884
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26304249
Sorry - I"m still working on this, and have gotten behind with other intitiatives.  Standby
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26385136
It looks like the clients are having trouble getting to this file:

http://iafwebapps/selfupdate/AU/x86/XP/EN/wuaucomp.cab

Not sure why.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26386017
Did you verify your WSUS settings from the link I provided above?

Is WSUS running on port 80 or 8530?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26398781
Yes - I verified all setting up to that point where I checked for that CAB file.  The first CAB file comes up, but the 2nd one does not.  I checked and was able to find it on the local drive in the correct location - but it's not able to be found through the web page.  It's using port 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26430774
Are we out of ideas for this issue?  Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26430897
I am.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26430932
Do you think uninstalling WSUS might resolve it?  Is it easy enough to reinstall once it's in place do you know?  I might just do that. I'm just not sure what happens to all the updates already downloaded.

thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26431015
It could. Install SP2 for wsus 3 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26431045
Ok.  Will do.  Thanks McKnife.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 31668664
I am going to reinstall.  I don't think this thread can continue further, so thanks to everyone for helping.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26431221
Wait, SP2 is a complete installation - worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26431622
ok - standby.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 26498738
Well - reinstalling WSUS resolved the problems and the clients are now communicating again.  I guess this doesn't help us understand what the real issue was, but atleast it works now.  Thanks for your help gentlemen.
0