Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to sync a Blackberry 9000 with Outlook. The Blackberry has several old contacts in it that need to be deleted. How do I make it so that only the Outlook contacts replace all the Blackberry contac

Posted on 2009-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need to sync a Blackberry 9000 with Outlook. The Blackberry has several old contacts in it that need to be deleted. How do I make it so that only the Outlook contacts replace all the Blackberry contacts?

I want ALL of the existing contacts on the Blackberry 9000 to be deleted.

Then I want only the contacts that are contained in Outlook 2007 to be copied to the Blackberry 9000 phone.

I have just synced my Blackberry phone with Microsoft Outlook 2007 and have then deleted all of the contacts that I don't want to keep out of Outlook 2007.

I don't want any of the unwanted contacts that are still in my Blackberry 9000 phone to be re-synced with my Outlook 2007 contacts.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 1000 total points
ID: 26099116
You need to update your blackberry with the new contacts in the Outlook. But you dont want any update to happen from blackberry to outlook, Correct ?

Once you open the desktop manager and then synchronisation options.
There select 2 things
1. Sync from Outlook to Blackberry (May be the options named as Import and Export)
2.  In case of conflict select Outlooks wins.

But just to be on the safer side, take a backup before you start the sync.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 1000 total points
ID: 26103566
Before you do what Shekhar2cool says, first delete the contacts database from your device so that you're populating it with just from Outlook.

To do this:
Open desktop manager
Connect your device
Go to Backup/Restore
Choose Advanced
In the right-hand pane, navigate to contacts - all
Choose Clear and it will delete all the contacts from your device.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26103574
Sorry, this question is a re-post and shekhar2cool has already outlined how to clear the handheld database in your other post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasoncon
ID: 26106579
1. Simple solution is to just reset the phone to factory defaults and then sync it to outlook.
2. just to make sure that I am on the same page as you.. you sync'd your contacts from the BB to the pc, then you deleted the contacts u didn't want out of outlook? if so then all you have to do is sync your phone again and it will use the more current database on your computer and make the contacts on the BB match.
0