[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connect 802.11a only

Posted on 2009-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anybody know if possible to ONLY connect to the 802.11a antennae of a 802.11a/b/g WAP? This is for Windows XP. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gamelin
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jakers
ID: 26099289
This would be located in your router settings. You'd have to connect to your gateway IP address in Internet Explorer (or any browser) and go to Wireless Settings. From there, you should be able to select how your signal is broadcast.

How to get your gateway IP - Start > Run > type cmd in Run... box

type 'ipconfig' in your command prompt. It will display your default gateway address
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26099563
jakers is trying to say to check this on your router wireless page : see image
802.11.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 26102331
If you do that . Then your router would just send/receive in 802.11a mode, Which is really no problem and quite a good way to do it - but no b/g clients would ever be able to connect to your AP

You could also make sure your computer only connects to 802.11a . in Device Manager (see attached image) but then - this is for ALL WAP you try to connect to

WiFi---2.png
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 26102435
Since you specified it's XP, it seems you want to accomplish this from the computer... not by disabling the 2.4GHz radio on the router. Is that correct?

When using the windows wireless zero configuration service, if you connect to a wireless network, then open View Available Wireless Networks, select the network and click Disconnect, it not only disconnects but changes the setting in the network's Properties (on the Connection tab) that makes it connect automatically... i.e. from then on it would connect to that network only if you chose it from the list and clicked Connect. So you could set it up to connect to the 11a and 11g networks, manually disconnect from the 11g network once, and it should then automatically use only the 11a network unless/until you tell it to do otherwise.

There might also be a setting in the card's driver (in devmgmt.msc, Network Adapters, wireless adapter Properties, Advanced tab) where you can disable the card's 2.4GHz/11g radio altogether, but then it wouldn't work in 11g mode at any other location, either.

If you're not using the windows WZC service, some 3rd party connection managers allow you to disable either/both of the card's radios using the tray utility, too.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 26102459
I should have refreshed before posting, apparently... jakob_di's proposed solution in http:#26102331 is what I was referring to with,

"There might also be a setting in the card's driver (in devmgmt.msc, Network Adapters, wireless adapter Properties, Advanced tab) where you can disable the card's 2.4GHz/11g radio altogether, but then it wouldn't work in 11g mode at any other location, either."
0