[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Calendar API .NET

Posted on 2009-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am starting at ground one with this.  I want to return a set of
calendar events for a range of dates.  I  found some sample c# code
and have a few questions.

1)  What is feedUri in the code below?  What should its value be?

static void Main(string[] args)
        {
        userName = "joe@gmail.com";
        userPassword = "pass1234";
        feedUri = @"http://gmail.com";
        }

2)  What is the CalendarService parameter?  What value should I
supply?

CalendarService service = new CalendarService("exampleCo-
exampleApp-1");
service.setUserCredentials(userName, userPassword);

3)  The code follows.  I am getting an Invalid Credentials error
below:

PrintUserCalendars(service);
.
.
static void PrintUserCalendars(CalendarService service)
        {
            FeedQuery query = new FeedQuery();
            query.Uri = new Uri("http://www.google.com/calendar/feeds/
default");
            AtomFeed calFeed = service.Query(query);  //Error here -
Invalid Credentials

-- Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:lplasc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gemailj
ID: 26099287
try to use this line to authenticate the user to the service

service.setUserCredentials("username", "password");
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 1400 total points
ID: 26099333
these informations are actually provided in google's dev guide, you probably over looked them so here they are:
1) "The feedUri value is typically http://www.google.com/calendar/feeds/default/private/full for working with your primary calendar"
2) "Create a new CalendarService instance, setting your application's name (in the form companyName-applicationName-versionID). "
3) you need to call "service.setUserCredentials()" with the right usernames and password before calling "Query". You probably need to double check your login info (remember to include the full user name including the domain name).

documenation reminder:
http://code.google.com/intl/fr/apis/calendar/data/2.0/developers_guide_dotnet.html#Auth

Good luck and let us know if it's not working for you !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gemailj
ID: 26099937
this is the same what i said
0