[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logitech G35 and Vista

Posted on 2009-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts :)

I just bought Logitech G35 headphones.
They installed on XP with no problems.

And now, here comes Vista.
I HATE vista.

Anyway...
1. My computer is updated with all updates from MS
2. Newest drivers for my G35 downloaded and installed.

A.
Then I connect G35, every single time Vista says that this is a new hardware...
I select "Locate and install driver software (recommended).
Then vista says that my device is ready to use.

Then I get this message that I should disconnect and connect my G35 again.
When I do it, I go to point A.

HELP!!!

panJacek


0
Comment
Question by:panJacek
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26099180
Additional info:

When I try to install G35 sometimes I get message that Windows found drivers for my device but...

Access is denied.

I also get the same error message for:

"HID- compliant consumer control device"

Access is denied.


Hope it helps.

panJacek
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26102064
Did you install mainboard chipset drivers in Vista before running MS Updates?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26102136
mostly your logitec has not supported with the vista. eventhough the driver that you installed may not be correct.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26102158
That's interesting.
The ads for it say it's Vista compatible right in them.
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/webcam_communications/internet_headsets_phones/devices/5095&cl=us,en?section=specs
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26102173
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26103353
PCBonez:

I am pretty convinced that I have problems with motherboard drivers, I got this computer from friend and not sure if he ever installed MB drivers on it.

I found some drivers on intel website, they did not help though.

I will keep on trying installing motherboard drivers, maybe bios?

Have you got any idea of maybe a bundle of all drivers needed for Intel motherboard for socket 775?

I installed headphones drivers on my laptop with vista with no problems whatsoever.

Thx

panJacek
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26103413
Need to know the make/model of the board to help with that.
Socket 775 doesn't have to be an Intel made board and doesn't have to use an Intel made chipset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26103963
Will give you exact data today about six London time.

panJacek
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26106739
Board: Intel Corporation DQ965GF AAD41676-402
Serial Number: BQGF708007PK
Bus Clock: 266 megahertz
BIOS: Intel Corp. CO96510J.86A.5773.2007.0206.0046 02/06/2007
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26107114
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26108814
1.I tried to install the newest bios using windows installer but got an error message:

The program is unable to continue. Internal system error: There is a programming or internal problem.


2. Maybe I should try to solve another problem first:

In device manage I have: "Other devices: Unknown device". When trying to update it Windows says that:

Intel Management Engine Interface, Access is denied.

3. Automatic detection says that I need to update only sound card drivers, installing the drivers fails, it says that it cannot find appropriate hardware.

Any ideas?

panJacek
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26109316
I never use a Windows based BIOS update. Too risky. I have enough door stops.
Do it the old way with a boot floppy.

This is what number 2 is about.
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?ProductID=2375&DwnldID=10895&lang=eng
Basically the BIOS senses temps, some program uses the temps, and this program is the go-between program.
It's a permissions thing. Administrative Access is required to access the BIOS from Windows.

I've run into this STAC9227 sound chip before.
- If I remember right: The fix was to manually select the "Intel AC'97" driver from the standard Windows drivers list.
.
0