[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forward Exchange email to multiple users

Posted on 2009-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi.
Running Exchange 2003.  I need to forward an Exchange mailbox to 2 users, both internal.  I have:
1) Created a mail enabled group called "contactgroup" with email   contactgroup@xxx.com
2. Created a new user with email called "contact" with email     contact@xxx.com
3.  Incoming email is being sent to "contact@xxx.com"
4. Added two users, bob@xxx.com  and bill@xxx.com to the distribution list contactgroup
5. In ADU&C > User > Contact (the incoming user) >Properties > Exchange General > Delivery Options --- Set "Forward to"  to be the name of the group, "contactgroup"

Not seeing any email being delivered to Bob or Bill.   :(

Ideas?  TIA<
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jgutman
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26099254
What is the group? You say 'mail enabled group' in step 1 and this then changes to 'distribution list' in step 4.

It seems that you have followed the steps correctly.

It will be for new mail only, old mail will not be delivered to the group members.

Try restarting Simple Mail Transfer Protocol as well

Shaun
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26099256
Why don't you create a new distribution group for contact@domain.com and add both users to that?

That's the normal way to do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26099283
It may be that contact@domain.com is a user that requires a mailbox for other mailbox related tasks such as calendar\contacts etc, and the DL members just need to see incoming mail for him, that's what I'm thinking.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgutman
ID: 26099501
Hi:

OK....stupid question....   Just form a distribution group "contact@domain.com"  Add the two members and all email sent to contact@  will automagically be forwarded to the members?    I didn't know that...I thought I had to use "forwarding" on an individual user in AD.

The address "contact@" will not be used for anything other than receiving email.

Jim
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26099514
That's correct all members of the distribution list will receive the message.

So change the SMTP address on the distribution group and add the users you want to receive the message to that group.

Job done!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26099521
You will have to delete the user that currently has the contact@ email address otherwise you won't be able to hve it to the Distribution Group.
0