?
Solved

java.net.ConnecException: Connection timed out:connect

Posted on 2009-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Starting last Monday I have had several users who access a website to process payroll get java.net errors. They login to the website and work fine but when they try to run some processes they get
Java.net.connectexception: Connection timed out: Connect
I have posted the entire error as an attachment. The users are going through an ISA 2006/Windows 2003 firewall but I see no denies in the logs. I also created a rule to give them full access through. The clients are running Windows XP Pro with Java  6.0.110. (Which is required by the web application)

PayForce-timeout-errors.doc
0
Comment
Question by:clynch302
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 26099763
The JRE settings,...unfortuneately,...are at the user-level,...not the machine level so this has to be repeated in each user profile,...but run the Java Control Panel Icon,...set the proxy settings in the Networking section to "direct",...so you run it as if the proxy never existed.  Then install the Firewall Client on the machines.   It the communication through the ISA is "anonymous" you can skip the Firewall Client,...but if it requires authentication then the FWC is a requirement.   The JRE, throughout its "life" from version to version, has sometimes had problems dealing with a CERN Compliant Web Proxy Service that requires authentication and the ISA Web Proxy is CERN Compliant.   Configuring the JRE as I described removes the Web Proxy Service from the equation and allows it to operate over a "winsock proxy service" (which the ISA Firewall Service is) when authentication is required,...or let it operate over SecureNAT if  communication is anonymous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 26099855
Thanks for the reply....

I do have the 'Direct ' selected in the Network Settings. I am new to ISA. Your comment on "It the communication through the ISA is "anonymous" you can skip the Firewall Client" , How do you configure this?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 26100115
If the involved Access Rule has "All Users" in the Users Tab in the Rule Properties, then it is anonymous.  If it has anything else, then it is requiring authentication.  Never mix "All Users" with anything else in the Rule Properties.

ISA has three client types:

Web Proxy Clients = proxy settings in the browser
Firewall Clients = Firewall Client software installed on the Client
SecureNAT Clients = no software, not settings,...ISA is simply in the routing path to the Internet

Clients should operate as all three types together at the same time for full functionality.

Only Web Proxy and Firewall Clients can handle authentication but are limited to only TCP and UDP communication with the Web Proxy being futher limited to only HTTP, HTTPS, readonly-FTP.  

SecureNAT can handle other protocols beyond just TCP or UDP but can only operate over anonymous rules.

Internal Client Concepts in ISA Server 2006
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb794762.aspx

Understanding the ISA 2004 Access Rule Processing
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/ISA2004_AccessRules.html

Troubleshooting Client Authentication on Access Rules in ISA Server 2004
http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/1/8/918ed2d3-71d0-40ed-8e6d-fd6eeb6cfa07/ts_rules.doc




0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 26100474
I do believe I have SecureNAT configured. I have opened a case with MS to help resolve this.

Still doesn't make any sense to me. Why would this just all of a sudden start happen. No changes were made to the firewall. No java updates were performed on the client.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 26101001
Do you and your users have automatic updates from Microsoft turned on?  That can screw up your environments suddenly, with, say, a new security release.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 31668686
Thanks
0