[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Could anyone point me to a "Commonly Used Types and Namespaces" chart for C++?

Posted on 2009-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm a newbie and I was wondering if anyone point me to a link for a "Commonly Used Types and Namespaces" chart like this .NET Framework one:

http://www.geekpedia.com/gallery/fullsize/net-framework-3.5-types-and-namespaces-poster.jpg

except for C++ rather than .NET?
0
Comment
Question by:akromyk4
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26099499
but they use the same CLR so if you're talking about c++.net it would use the same chart...are you talking about c++ 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akromyk4
ID: 26099668
Ok, I guess in this case I need an explanation rather than a chat, haha. I thought there was no C++ .NET and that the Visual Studio IDE just let you code in C++.

This is making less sense to me the more I think about. Isn't the advantage of using C++ supposed to be quick programs low-level programs for whatever environment your working in? How can that be the case if C++.NET needs to go through a CLR middleman?

Also, what is Standard C++ and that whole STL thing? How much will I have to relearn after reading a generic C++ book to do C++.NET? How different are they?
I always figured that C# was just the .NET version of C++. I'm so confused...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26099884
well C++ has CLR version that uses the System namepace.  I can't say exactly how it uses it, but it appears those libraries can be used with C++
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26099938
I've looked over...for the most part, the CLR has some small subtle differences, and will likely fade like vista...doesn't seem to have much of a purpose.  I tried to use the libraries of System and intellisense didn't even pull them up...I'm looking for a poster...only has keybinding post for C++
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26099945
CLR Console Application Template (C++)

The Console Application template adds the necessary items needed to create a console application. Console applications are typically designed without a graphical user interface and are compiled into a stand-alone executable file. A console application is run from the command line with input and output information being exchanged between the command prompt and the running application. Because information can be written to and read from the console window, this makes the console application a great way to learn new programming techniques without having to be concerned with the user interface.

The template automatically adds the essential project references and files to use as a starting point for your application:

    *

      References to these .NET Framework namespaces:
          o

            System - Contains fundamental classes and base classes that define commonly used values and reference data types, events and event handlers, interfaces, attributes, and processing exceptions.
          o

            mscorlib - The assembly DLL that provides .NET Framework support.  


The above is a snippet from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 26100210
>>Visual Studio IDE just let you code in C++.
YES, it does.  There is no need to use any .NET if you did not wish to.

As for the chart, sorry I don't know of any link.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26100310
I agree, andy, however as stated there was an option to use System...and i doubt hardcore C++ users ever really used it except maybe at one time to see if it was useful...probably why its fading.

Also, as previously stated, I only see a key binding chart.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 26102607
@akromyk4
What has the comment accepted to do with a chart for C++ commonly used types and namespaces?  It is a .net piece of information - exactly what you said you didn't want.
0